Solved

Adding a "Disconnect" button to Window7 Start Menu

Posted on 2016-07-15
3
18 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Is there a way we could add a "Disconnect" button to Window7 Start Menu via group policy?

Any help is much appreciated.
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Khojal
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41713630
It will only show in your power options when connected remotely and there is no hex value to enable it. Windows-L (lock) will do it or just close the window
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41713696
Is there something different that you would like to disconnect from?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Know what services you can and cannot, should and should not combine on your server.
Join Greg Farro and Ethan Banks from Packet Pushers (http://packetpushers.net/podcast/podcasts/pq-show-93-smart-network-monitoring-paessler-sponsored/) and Greg Ross from Paessler (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) for a discussion about smart network …
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now