[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

connecting advanced find with a workflow

Posted on 2016-07-15
3
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
I have a solution plugin, that is a workflow.  (might be the same thing... still learning this system).

I am running an advanced find, which displays 5000+ results, and I'm only able to display 50 items per page, and I cant seem to find a way to display more.  Is there a way to run the workflow on these results without having to go through each page?
0
Comment
Question by:Knightsman
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713683
Personal Options, first tab, records per page setting can go up to 250 per page.

(the cog icon at the top right).

You can only run a workflow on a page of records at a time.
1
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Deshmukh
Kiran Deshmukh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41713789
It is one of the product limitations that CRM has for displaying any record that crosses 5000 limit on an entity. If you increase the page size[No of results per page], it will still take you to the page until 5000th record and will throw an error something like Paging cookie is required when trying to retrieve a set of records on any high pages, on the page after 5000th record.
You can handle this with few custom code solutions available in the following links:
http://www.inogic.com/blog/2015/07/querying-more-than-5000-records-in-dynamics-crm/
https://crmdvlpr.wordpress.com/2014/05/27/crm-20112013-retrieve-multiple-records-5000-using-paging/
https://hachecrm2011.wordpress.com/2012/11/08/crm2011-and-c-avoiding-the-5000-records-limitation-paging-retrieve-multiple-results/
https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/911510

I would suggest, involve a CRM developer and share these links with him.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 41717108
Hi,

Not sure if you're having any technical knowledge on C# and CRM SDK.

I would suggest you create a simple console application which reads all the records and runs workflow against each.

Reference:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.crm.sdk.messages.executeworkflowrequest.aspx
0