[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to install Chrome on a Windows 2012 server.

Posted on 2016-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
5,779 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
For some reason, I am not able to install Google Chrome on a Windows 2012 server.  When I start to run the install, it keeps saying "Unable to connect to the internet.  If you use a firewall, please whitelist googleupdate.exe".

Firewall is not running on the server.  

Please advise.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41713695
Try the offline installer from Google

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/126299?hl=en
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ganga Sagar
ID: 41713793
Perform SFC scan and check for the errors.
if chrome was recently installed then clean all the installed files  .
else as suggested by expert you can try offline installer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41714983
Offline installer works.  

Thanks.

Any idea of why "regular" install fails?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41715712
Servers have extra security around internet built in. You have to make changes to IE to access certain sites. This is normal for servers.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41715747
And since you got Chrome installed, you should probably close the question.
0