Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1TB of file size

Posted on 2016-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-15
Does anyone know where I can get a sample of 1TB file size (or a 500GB file size) ?  I'll times the GB file by 3 to create the TB size.

I need to run a test backup so couldn't find such a huge amount of data and it would take too much time to try to create data.
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41713605
Get a copy of VMware Workstation, make a new VM (any machine that can deal with 500 GB), make the drive size 500 GB and use the option to Allocate all the space now.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41713624
from an elevated command prompt

fsutil file createnew filename length(bytes)

or use sysintenals contig -n filename length(bytes)
1