Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hotmail and Yahoo tags Office 365 emails as spam

Posted on 2016-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-01
Hi -

Our organization has this issue where our emails are seen as spam by yahoo and hotmail clients. Any suggestion on how to white list email domains hosted by Office 365.


Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan Dala
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41714515
You should check your domain for blacklisting at http://www.mxtoolbox.com  If you are blacklisted, the info they have may let you get un-blacklisted.
Beyond that, if a recipient highlights an email, there is an option to call it "Not Spam" and, after they have done it (may need to be twice), all future email ought to go to their inbox.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 1000 total points
ID: 41718135
it really depends either is domain or the content causing trouble
it could also be SPF or something like that

If you can replicate the issue in hotmail/yahoo
copy the message header and put here so we have some evidence to confirm it is your issue or hotmail/yahoo issue.
0