Solved

HP 2605 printer issues

Posted on 2016-07-15
10
236 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
So I have an issue with my networked HP 2605DN Color printer. When I print any test pages from the print server it comes out blank. If I try to print from a client it gives a hpmsn186.dll has stopped working error and then prints a blank page or just a header or footer.

This obviously tells me it is a printer driver issue.

 But I have tried both the PCL5 and PCL6 universal print driver and the same thing happens. On HP's site the UPD drivers are the only drivers available.

I updated the firmware on the printer,

I have cleared the print drivers out of the registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows x64), and the Spool folder (C:\Windows\System32\spool\drivers) and reloaded the drivers but the same thing happens. Even if I map the printer locally  on a workstation with the drivers from HP's site, I still get the same thing which is a blank page.

I am have searched Google and now am running out of ideas. Can I just say I HATE Universal print drivers. They are awful!

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt DeVerna
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Matt DeVerna
ID: 41713654
So I fixed the  hpmsn186.dll has stopped working error on the local workstation, but it still prints blank pages. I think I have ruled out anything being wrong with the print server because even if I just install the printer locally on a workstation it still just prints blank documents. I have tried UPD PS, UPD PCL6, and UPD PCL 5. all yield blank pages. I am out of ideas at this point.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41713661
The HP Support page here

http://h20564.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/readIndex?sp4ts.oid=1140731

has drivers for Windows 7 up to Windows 10. Download and save the appropriate driver.

On a test machine or the problem machine, remove the printer, uninstall any bits in Programs and Features, then go to Printer Server Properties in Devices and Printers, Driver tab and delete the driver for this printer.

Restart the computer, install the driver package from the download above and test the printer.

This normally works for me.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41714460
Can you print out status and diagnostics pages from the printer directly via it's panel, or when you are connected to it via your web-browser and logged on to it's maintenance pages?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Matt DeVerna
ID: 41717324
Hi John,

I have tried your suggestion when I was doing my troubleshooting. I did exactly what you suggested. HP's site only has UPD drivers for Windows 7 x64. I removed all the drivers on my workstation and just tried to install locally to narrow it down being a client issue with the drivers or the print server. The same thing occurs on both. Only blank pages come out.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Matt DeVerna
ID: 41717326
Hi Rindi,

I just printed a couple config pages from the reports menu on the printer itself. The color prints out but the black does not show up on the page. We had just replaced the black toner so I am thinking this might be contributing. I am going to see if I can replace the toner and see if that clears things up. I will report back when I tested.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41717331
See if you can contact HP Support, If the Windows 10 drivers on the page above will not work for you, the printer may need to be replaced with a Windows 10 compatible printer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Matt DeVerna
ID: 41717335
Hi John,

I am not sure I am understanding. We do not have any Windows 10 computers. We only have Windows 7 so I am not sure how Windows 10 drivers would be more compatible.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41717344
New Toner cartridges often have a plastic foil you have to pull out before you can print.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41717356
My apologies - I went back and read, and yes, I see you have Windows 7. The page I posted had up to Windows 10.

So you are saying the Windows 7 drivers from that page do not work?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Matt DeVerna
Matt DeVerna earned 0 total points
ID: 41717361
Hi Rindi,

You were absolutely right! Ha one of my techs put this new toner cartridge in and I guess did not pull the tab out. He will be getting a scolding from me when he gets in. Embarrassing!!!! But thank you for the tip. Made me waste time troubleshooting

As for the printer driver part, in case anyone else comes across this. I fixed that myself by clearing the drivers out of the registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows x64), restarting the print spooler  and removing any drivers in C:\Windows\System32\spool\drivers\x64. Then I just reloaded the printers from the print server.  I am using the Windows 7 UPD PCL6 driver. Thanks for your help guys.
0