Solved

Windows 10 home does not disable automatic updates

Posted on 2016-07-15
12
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
there is a setting, disable download over metered internet connection.
I am giving my laptop internet via phone hotspot so I do not want to find out that I downloaded 2 gig of updates
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
12 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41713722
You can only do the things you see and posted. You cannot disable updates. There is a one or two GB update coming in a couple of weeks.

You can defer for a week or two, so figure out where you can get good Internet and / or Wi-Fi and when and then download then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41713729
on a new computer there could be 10 gig of old updates

what pop up window to watch for and is there a cancel button
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41713731
No. Version 1511 (old now) was about 1 GB and rollups have been much smaller than that. The next version I expect also to be 1 Gb or a bit more.

The Windows 10 download from the Media Creation Link is about 1 Gb also.

You cannot stop it download except using the metered connection setting. Once downloaded, you can set when to install including deferring for a period.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41713732
What you want can be done, but ...

Note:  Disabling Windows 10 updates is an easy way to shoot yourself in the foot.  W10 is not stable and there will be numerous updates for at least the first year, many of which will fix bugs affecting security and usability.

If you want to use the "metered connection" method, you should set both the WiFi and the hardwire Ethernet connection to metered.  Regrettably, hardwire Ethernet connections can be set to metered only by Registry edit.

Once both connections are set as metered, updates are effectively disabled until you disable metering for those connections.

There are other ways to stop updates as well.  They all require fiddling Registry or Group Policy settings.  That's potentially dangerous.  'nuff said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41713735
my only connection is wifi (from my phone hotspot ).


how to set this connection (or all wifi)
to metered connection
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41713736
When an update is ready to come you can set (options at the bottom) to use metered connection.

True Wi-Fi is not metered.

Here is a Ten Forums tutorial to assist you

http://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/3162-wireless-network-metered-connection-set-windows-10-a.html
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41713742
W10 is not stable and there will be numerous updates for at least the first year  The first year is over and Windows 10 is very stable.

Microsoft got fed up with people disabling updates and then complaining to Microsoft that their computer was not working correctly that they have enforced updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41713762
how do I set wifi to metered
thus disabling automatic updates
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 41714506
Read through the tutorial I posted.

Start, Settings, Network, click once on your connection, Advanced Options, Set as Metered Connection.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41714780
You can also disable the services wuauservBITS to stop Windows updates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41725982
this is what I used. hope it works
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41726052
Thanks for the update and let us know if you have continued issues.
0