Solved

How to make mass update in AD User detail

Posted on 2016-07-15
3
40 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
I inherited an Active Directory environment that is cluttered with years of junk objects and users.
  • We also have an Office 365 subscription that we use a 3rd party company for federated services.  
  • All/most active users are members of set security group (called "365sync").  
  • When 365 syncs and SharePoint creates it's user profiles, a lot of detail from the AD accounts are incorrect (e.g. Managers, Job Titles, etc.)
  • Current staff are spread out across multiple OUs.
  • I just signed up with a 10-day trial to ManageEngine ADManager Plus

I have a spreadsheet with all current staff members and correct job titles and managers.  

Here's my initial question...
* How do I remove all existing AD user detail and upload the spreadsheet with correct detail?
0
Comment
Question by:WPC479
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SneekCo
ID: 41713772
All of this can be done effectively with PowerShell. Look in to that and you will be glad you did.

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 41714612
ManageEngine has a very specific help file that explains how to do this:
https://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/help/csv-import-management/active-directory-modify-users-csv.html

You don't have to delete the info first because their import should overwrite it all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WPC479
ID: 41714704
Perfect.  I just started looking around ManageEngine's ADManager and hadn't seen that yet.
Worked great.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now