[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Office 2013 Excel hangs repeatidly and error 'Not Responding'

Posted on 2016-07-15
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
I have a problem with MS Office Excel 2013 hanging repeatedly on a customers computer. Error is 'Not Responding'. Moving the cursor around and entering data and clicking on different cells causes the spreadsheet to freeze and error message appears at top of sheet. It will release eventually but then happen again when I move the cursor around the sheet. It makes Excel unusable. Word and Outlook are fine.

I have tried the following to fix;

1. Checked Office and Windows updates and they are up to date,
2. Tried Excel Safe mode and it appears to be ok in safe mode.
3. Checked Add-Ins and no Add-Ins are active,
4. Ran Office 'Repair' but still same,
5. Uninstalled and reinstalled Office but still same,
6. Called MS chat and the technician connected remotely and uninstalled Office and reinstalled twice, same problem,
7. Disabled Hardware Graphics Acceleration but still have problem.

I need some more ideas to fix so I can go back and fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:Grant Dunsmore
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41714526
On the problem computer, set up a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account and test Excel. The Windows profile could be damaged.
1
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41714538
Point noted John. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Dunsmore
ID: 41714691
Thank you John I will create a new profile Monday morning as soon as I can access the customer's PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Dunsmore
ID: 41717615
Created new profile and Excel is working fine. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41717668
You are very welcome and I am glad the issue is fixed.
0