Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to have multiple Employee Directory in SharePoint online (Office 365)

Posted on 2016-07-15
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-29
I inherited an Active Directory environment that is cluttered with years of junk objects and users.
We also have an Office 365 subscription that we use a 3rd party company for federated services.  
All/most active users are members of set security group (called "365sync").  
When 365 syncs and SharePoint creates it's user profiles, a lot of detail from the AD accounts are incorrect (e.g. Managers, Job Titles, etc.)
Current staff are spread out across multiple OUs.
I have another question on here with the above, asking to update the AD detail, so hopefully that will be fixed when ready to fix the employee directory here.
We'd like our default employee directory to include only full-time staff and not temps/contractors.
I plan to assign each to a new security group, named accordingly - OU= !FTE;  OU= !TMP;  OU=!CTR


Here are my questions...
* How can I create or filter the employee directory to display only !FTE?
* How can I create a secondary directory to include !TMP and !CTR?
0
Comment
Question by:WPC479
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41713805
There's no such thing as "secondary directory" in SharePoint Online/Office 365. As for how to filter objects based on OU, check the documentation here: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-us/documentation/articles/active-directory-aadconnectsync-configure-filtering/#organizational-unitbased-filtering
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41714770
You can sync the AD user profile info with SharePoint.  It's a bit complicated to set up but once it's done it will work just fine:
http://blog.sharedove.com/adisjugo/index.php/2012/07/23/setting-user-profile-synchronization-service-in-sharepoint-2013/
0
 

Author Comment

by:WPC479
ID: 41725980
Thanks.  I can't give points because there was no direction.  First answer points to Azure AD and I don't have that. Second answer doesn't help with SharePoint online with Office365.
Not sure what to do, but perhaps I will ask MS support.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41726469
I do apologize -- my mind must have been stuck on on-premise that day -- I did the same thing in another question!  

While you cannot create multiple directories in SharePoint, you can customize the way search is done which would effectively filter out the temp/part time users.  

See how here:  https://thomasdaly.net/2016/01/16/hiding-people-from-people-search/

Unfortunately that won't get you the secondary directory.  So perhaps you should look at adding a separate app to SharePoint that would be better than the built-in directory?
There's plenty of them listed in the SharePoint Store
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WPC479
ID: 41735331
Thanks.  I appreciate the assist. I will probably get an app.
0