Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Better understanding on what is Spideroak and it's use

Posted on 2016-07-15
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Hi, we were recommended to use Spideroak.com for use of cloud space.  We went on and download the apps and wants to know if any EE have any experience with this solution.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 41714851
It seems pricey for me (at least the backup component), Semaphore looks interesting but we use Skype4Business
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1600 total points
ID: 41714982
Closed and proprietary approach, good in a sense Supposedly even so staff will not know about your content stored in their server since your password is the key to decrypting the data. But at the same time, you also cannot recover if you lost or forget password.

It stays to keep user informed e.g. how many files are left to encrypt and sync, the status of each, and how many have been uploaded. Quite informative though a bit of getting used to start off the Configuration aspect during the initial setup..all is fine still. It does takes longer upload and download times, but likely at the sake of security. Fine to err on the safe side.

Mainly cloud data is not just storage amd purpose is to extend sharing to external and more trusted partner or personnel. Ot has "ShareRoom" that you can grant access to however many other people you’d like to retrieve files.

For info on some reviews.
SpiderOak sits towards the top of the average backup price range, which typically spans between $5 and $12 for 500GB – 1TB of storage space. However, we feel that that the slightly higher fee is justified, given the fact that SpiderOak successfully offers a broader-than-average range of features and security settings.
https://www.bestbackups.com/spideroak-review-2016/
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1600 total points
ID: 41714985
Alternatively I do see Boxcryptor as another candidate for a tone down. But emphasis for security is to ensure data get encrypted before it get transmitted - end to end confidentiality on top of the point to point secure channel. SO does this and also HIPPA compliant and probably it s explain the steeper budget needed by subscribers.

This is shared in the past in comparison between Boxcryptor and SO

https://www.cloudswave.com/collaboration/s/boxcryptor/compare/spideroak/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41719554
Thanx!!! very informative!
0