[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

installed old nagios....

Posted on 2016-07-16
13
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-13
I searched "nagios quick start" and found this.  https://assets.nagios.com/downloads/nagioscore/docs/nagioscore/4/en/quickstart-fedora.html.... I sort of followed it blindly on a fresh VM while doing other stuff before realizing it's an old version of nagios.... should I upgrade or scrap it and start over?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41714629
Upgrade.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Maidine Fouad
Maidine Fouad earned 1000 total points
ID: 41714639
Scrap if your not using it to monitor , you will get it up and running faster  

Else replicate the VM and update it ( if its being used for monitoring ...), then replace it back .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41714762
I have literally set up nothing in it yet. I can clone a fresh Centos 7 VM and do a fresh install quite easily. Any chance you know where I can find a step-by-step guide like that one for the latest version? Or do you think that guide will work with the latest version?   I think I installed version 3 something and the latest version is a hole major version up in the fours right?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maidine Fouad
ID: 41714880
Yep its 4.1.1 , it's the latest stable version

Digital Ocean has a detailed step by step  :

https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-install-nagios-4-and-monitor-your-servers-on-centos-7

If you get problems with systemd (it happens some times ) while installing this might help, Or you can set it in permissive mode , and regenerate the bootloader.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41714969
You can use the guide you posted with the newer versions downloaded.
Might as well use this excercise to learn from when the new version is released and you need to update/upgrade.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41716069
I would not use Nagios 4 in production. You'll lose the myriad plugins that make Nagios worthwhile.

If you want a quick Nagios-based monitoring system, use OMD.
It's Nagios/Icinga with check_mk, thruk and pnp4nagios, all bundled to work together.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41716193
@Dan - hmmmm OMD might be up my alley....  The amount of steps it takes just to set up a basic nagios install (before any plugins) seems totally absurd to me....

I honestly just want the easiest solution that can reliably send me emails when volumes are near full on any of my servers.  (If windows too thats a plus)  Or when CPU/RAM seem over utilized.... Maybe check a couple services are running and or check some logs or whatever....

Can OMD do this?

Also... I use pagerduty... which has a nagios integration addon.... can I use that with OMD?   If not I don't think it's a showstopper.... As long as nagios can send email pager duty can receive input that way.  It just won't be a two-way integration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41716194
Oh... and what do you mean by
I would not use Nagios 4 in production. You'll lose the myriad plugins that make Nagios worthwhile.

Do most plugins not work in nagios 4 or something?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41716202
Some have to be adapted.before going down this, see what option/features you need, which seem to be straight forward space management and email notification ......
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41716287
If you really want Nagios, you'll spend anywhere between a week and a month for the initial config. It's very powerful but not easy to setup.

For disk space/CPU utilization/NIC utilization/log alerts go with OMD/check_mk.
It's still Nagios, but you'll be done in one afternoon. Basically install OMD, copy the check_mk agent to the server(s), start an instance, go to WATO and add the server(s) and the alerting options. Done. All in one graphical interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41716323
@Dan - thanks!  I think I will do that... are there any handy "quick start" guides?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41716371
Yup.  
omdistro.org/doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41722043
@Dan.... omdistro.org/doc looks pretty bad... the centos install page has instructions to download OMD 0.42 (they are on 1.3 now).... lol :-)


Anyway... I found some other howto's and patched this together... but no go... please check out this question.  Thanks!

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28958653/OMD-Nagios-not-working-after-fresh-install.html
0