Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When I click on the Previous Version tab I only see "There are no previous versions available"

Posted on 2016-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-01
I've been running VSS for some time now on a file server.  I need to recover quite a bit of files and when I go to the previous versions tab I get a "Previous versions not displaying" under the folders version area.  However if I check the drive they snapshots are listed and when I run vssadmin list shadows I get a long list of entries back a month or so.  I also tried making a symbolic link with the mklink.  For example mklink e:\shadow202 /d \\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy202.  It creates the link OK but when I go access I get a "E:\Shadow202 is not accessible  The parameter is incorrect".  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:chilemoore
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 800 total points
ID: 41714575
You haven't really said why you need to recover "quite a few" files, but id it is more than just one or two because a user deleted them, I'd speculate crypto -malware. And there are several new variants that encrypt or wipe previous versions to prevent recovery that way....improving their chances of collection the ransom.

If that's your situation...restore from backup. Or see if a good Samaritan has reverse engineered your variant and has published a key. Or pay the ransom and hope. Or accept the loss of data.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1200 total points
ID: 41714579
Go ahead and try using MLink again... but be sure you have a trailing \ at the end of the shadowcopy volume name or it will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilemoore
ID: 41714862
That did it.  Though thanks Cliff for your suggestions.  We were hit with crypto -malware.  And unfortunately due to a power outrage last week that caused issues with my vCenter my backup had not been running on this specific server.   I still need to see if anyone broke the cripto but having access to 2 months of vss files and older backups I should be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilemoore
ID: 41779829
Sorry for the delay
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilemoore
ID: 41779833
I was able to resolve and I'm back on track.  I was missing the trailing \ but prior to restoring I ran a backup which failed and I lost all my snapshots.  Thanks.
0