Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting .TS Files to .MP4

Posted on 2016-07-16
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-09
Hi Experts,

I have some videos files that I recorded using Humax receiver and that videos have .ts file type, I tried many videos converters to change it to .MP4 without any success.

Is there any way to change it?

Thanks a lot in advance.
Harreni
0
Comment
Question by:Harreni
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 41714522
VLC, besides being the best media player around, can also convert almost any media format to another:

http://portableapps.com/
http://portableapps.com/apps/music_video/vlc_portable
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Maidine Fouad
Maidine Fouad earned 300 total points
ID: 41714593
I agree partially with Rindi's anser Vlc is the go to Best media Player

But i wouldn't use it for converting  , there is an Application called Handbrake , its free , open source and does an excellent job converting video's, or reducing size while keeping a decent quality.

PS : It seems that TS files are just MPEG2 with a Specific video resolution.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 900 total points
ID: 41714984
TS files is just the name for the vobs ie VIDEO_TS of a dvd
you should be able to rename the extension name,mpg or leave as is.
As it's off a camera ensure you have the main vob not an IFO or bup file.
As DVD Vobs are just used for file allocation on the DVD structure and is mpeg2.
Once renamed open VLC then go media top left and convert  /save navigate to your file or drag and drop on
 VLC convert then expand convert choose mp4
 next give it name browse add the desktop output ( name it) then select start>you'll see the seek bar progress as it converts.
convert to mp4name itsave to desktop
save to desktopconverting
convertingfile now mp4 on desktop
mp4 file now on desktop
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41720957
Thanks rindi, Fouad and Merete.

I tried VLC and hit the START button but it doesn't convert it.
My file is here if you can check My .TS file

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 900 total points
ID: 41721024
Thanks I'll test them. love it when we can actually test the files, straight up I noticed they NTS with the TS
I checked the integrity first using Gspot ( codec analyser)
wrong syntax
 I had to rename it to video_ts and gspot reports it integrity as mpeg 2 transport stream mp2t
MPEG transport stream (MPEG-TS, MTS or TS) is a standard container format for transmission and storage of audio, video, and Program and System Information Protocol (PSIP) data. It is used in broadcast systems such as DVB, ATSC and IPTV.
It should play in VLC but seems to be missing something. Does it have a name before the numbers?
Gspot TSFor MP2T streamings. , you get a "Start recording", then a "Stop recording" action where you can decide whether to convert or only assemble the video pieces.
Are you able to burn it to a DVD video so you can watch it on your PC?
Can you network it ? so you can stream it to VLC
Vlc player will play directly to your TV if you have suitable input on your TV.
Does your device have a DVD burner?  
Humax receiver manual
http://www.humaxdigital.com/au/data/product/1350370882/HDR-1003S_Manual.pdf
Tested on my windows 7 as it has all the codecs not my windows 10
Handbrake and all my other tools/  including cyberlink power director /  none of my 6 players will not process it
Matroska  Harli splitter doesn't recognise it .
 tried renaming the extension m2ts  and play it in my bluray player still no good
The bad news is you can't play them as is, they are encrypted using a key unique to each HDR - you have to play them back on the HDR they are recorded on.
Copy protected unless you recorded using Non Freesat mode.
Decrypting HD .TS file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41748745
Thanks Merete..
Yes, there is names before numbers.
So, there is no way to convert it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41748786
There is noway to convert them Harreni
as I mentioned above
they are encrypted using a key unique to each HDR - you have to play them back on the HDR they are recorded on.
They are Copy protected unless you recorded using Non Freesat mode.
please read this
Decrypting HD .TS file
Regards Merete
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41748806
thanks a lot Me rete.
0