Solved

event id problem

Posted on 2016-07-16
11
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-17
i have a pc upgraded from windows 7 to windows 10
everyday i see these 3 events popping up :
event id 6008 - saying there was an unexpected shutdow
ID 29 - Windows could not do the fast startup - error xC00000D4
ID7001 about the NetTcpActivator ...

so it looks like 2 and 3 follow from the 1st - only there was never an unexpected shutdown; everytime i powered properly off

i already ran sfc which did not find any violations

so how to fix this?

**don't suggest a fresh install, i know that would probably fix it
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41714553
Is the machine actually shutting down itself?  
Or, are you shutting it down, and then getting the error?

You ran SFC. Have you tried running DISM?

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
Restart the computer and test.

A Windows 10 Repair Install from the Media Creation Link can keep everything and is just time. I have done this without losing anything.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41714666
there is nothing wron with the shutdown procedure, i shut it down myself, as i posted above "everytime i powered properly off "

will run dism, and eventually repair, and report back
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41714670
John, when i open the command prompt as admin, i get a very small character size, something like 5-6 points only; so difficult to read

can i increase the font size??
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41714673
Yes. Open cmd.exe (regular or Run as Admin), click on the C: square top left and choose defaults. Go to the Font tab and increase font size. I use Lucida 14.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 41714952
My system started to have an issue with restarting after 5 minutes a week ago and this was after an update. I nailed it down to a setting with fast start-up
May be related to yours worth a shot as it's simple fix.
Check the fast boot options is disabled. I disabled mine and it nolonger has any issues.
Go to the search box and type in Power, then select Power and Sleep settings then you see this
power and sleep settingsJust below  related settings>>additional power settings << click on that
click on choose what the power buttons do
click on choose what the power buttons doclick change settings that are unavailable so that the  shutdown settings below are now nolonger greyed out.
change settings that are unavailableturn off fast startup and save changes. You can even disable all of them. Refresh that page and they will be unticked and greyed out again
turn off fast startupsaved changesThis enables the Kernel session will shutdown properly  
See if that fixes your problem
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41715016
Merete, when i type Power - it starts PowerPoint...
when i open the energy setting - i get another screen

John, Dism seems to work - but now  i get another event id popping up 7031, as described here

http://www.tenforums.com/general-support/13521-anyone-know-how-fix-event-id-7031-a.html

should i try the fix from the last post?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41715044
Nobus
I type power into the search not run? if that is the case. I have made my search a small lense so it may look different to yours.
power and sleep settingsevent id popping up 7031,possibly associated with  OneDrive,try disabling it in the startup tab of task manager.
Log off and shutdown then power again.
taskmanager
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41715046
merete - sorry, in my language it's called Energie
i'm testing right now !
Result -  i get the ID 7001 again? !  this is getting ridiculous..
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41715062
No worries Nobus well done you translating to english, what is your native language?
When you updated from windows 7 was this windows 7 fully updated and you were offered the windows 10 after it was accepted?
quote>After reserving your upgrade, your notification will become available once we verify your device is ready to be upgraded.
Here are some answers to questions you might have about the free upgrade to Windows 10.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-au/help/12435/windows-10-upgrade-faq
The reason I ask is that the upgrade does just that upgrades the windows 7 to windows 10 keeping all files programs exactly as you had.
If you upgraded manually without the windows 10 notification and had  verified your device is ready to be upgraded.
It may have some issues.
Windows 10 I found prefers we use our Microsoft account, as soon as any apps are clicked on it will revert your account to your Microsoft account
Are you logging in with your user profile or Microsoft account?
For the event 7001
R-click on the Start button and select Control Panel then all
open  Administrative Tools, Services. Locate Security Accounts Manager in the list. Under S

Check that it has started and that the StartUp type is Automatic. If it is not set to Automatic right click and select Properties, General tab. There is a box after StartUp type. The options are available on a drop down by clicking on the arrow down to the right of the box. Make the change and click on Apply and OK. Restart the computer and check whether it has started.
security accounts manager
You could roll your windows 10 back to windows 7 without losing anything so long as it is within 30 days/
To do this go to start settings>Update and security Windows updates recovery and backup, here you should see the roll back.
It is good idea to create the media creation tool so you can upgrade later on.
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/windows-10-media-creation-tool-create-installation-media-upgrade
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/upgrade-windows-10-now-wait/
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41715700
the customer did the upgrade - it happened "without them doing something" as usual - which may be true or not
anyhow, they came to fetch the pc - so 'ill clsoe this
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41715718
When a number of things like this go wrong after upgrading to Windows 10, I normally suggest a Repair Install from the Media Creation Link. You might suggest to your customer that they try this.

Thanks.
0