[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access a mySQL database from application developed with Delphi XE2

Posted on 2016-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Currently, I have an application developed with Delphi XE2 that accesses a FireBird database located on my own PC (so working as a Firebird server).
I plan to "migrate" the database to OVH, hosting my domain. Much reliable, secure etc...
The database at OVH is mySQL
So I need to migrate my application as well.
Currently, the application uses Interbase components.
What are the most suitable components to access mySQL from Delphi XE2 ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 41714514
The standard ADO components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 41714549
I was not sure
I will try them
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 41714551
Where can I find some examples ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 41715799
Although you got suggestion, but in case you need more. Are you interested in paid component? Try MyDAC expensive but really good one, so many advantages.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41717032
You could also use DBExpress components
It's quite easy to use it.
Take a look here for a point of start http://learn-delphi.blogspot.it/2008/06/delphi-dbexpress-and-mysql-part-2.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41720242
your app is a web api dll ?
or a vcl forms exe  ?

if it's not a web api dll, then you'll have to check what's possible

for instance, it's usually not possible to access the mysql from the internet directly
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 41720903
I've developed a small db app (vcl form application) using DBExpress and libmysql.dll that point to a linux server using a dyndns.org service to redirect dns to my host and it works like a charm

Here's a screenshot of the TSQLConnection parameters
TSQLConnection parameters
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 41723735
Gonna look at all these suggestions soon !
Holiday for the moment...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 41724402
Finally I will not access such mySQL database because it is hosted by OVH and they do not allow external access to it.
But I appreciate the solution !
0