Solved

Mail Flow Exchange

Posted on 2016-07-16
14
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
Hello Team,

There is one intresting question about Mial flow. can any body explain the mail flow to the destination

two different sites in one site..exchange 2013 and other is exchange 2010

Now tell the services and behind the scene flow when A user on exchange 2010 send an email to B user on exchange 2013

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Navi
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
It's all done with bunny rabbits and magic.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
can you suggest.. what would be the mail flow in term of services being used
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
But seriously -- there is no single answer for this because it all depends on how the environments are configured -- ie, whether or not there is an Edge Transport server, or a 3rd-party mail filter, etc.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
i have a Mail marshall configured..
jst leave the smart host or gateway.. i jst want to knw in terms of exchange only

between two different sites
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Here's a good visual of how it works -- the related services are listed there as well:

Mail Flow Topology
Reference:  https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/ptsblog/2013/08/13/office-365-mail-flow-troubleshooter/
1
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
i have a Mail marshall configured..
jst leave the smart host or gateway.. i jst want to knw in terms of exchange only

between two different sites

Now that should have been your question to begin with!

Why don't you just follow their documentation?
https://www3.trustwave.com/support/kb/KnowledgebaseArticle11972.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
Sir you are not taking my question correctly
i understand this mail flow
i want to knw what services being used email get sent from one exchange environment to another exchange environment.. in same organization. But exchange version is different

this has been interviewed by Microsoft.. so exckude the smart host. jst confirm how the mail flows
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Ok, you need to be clearer in your question if you want me to understand it.  

But as I said originally, I cannot confirm how the mail flows if I don't know the full topology.  I can tell you for sure that all mail flows using SMTP, but it could also involve the transport service, the front end transport service, or the mailbox transport submission service.

Your question is way too vague to be able to provide an exact answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
can anyone tell me ,m how the mail flows from exchange 2010 to exchange 2013 user

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You are still being vague.

If you have two Exchange servers in the same org, then Exchange will send the email directly. The smart host is not used. It is sent from the mailbox to the hub transport role, then passed between the servers to the closest hub transport, before being delivered to the mailbox where the recipient is located.

That is it. The fact that it is two different versions of Exchange makes no difference - the flow hasn't changed since 2007.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
thnx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Simon -- don't forget about the bunny rabbits and magic!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
Jeffrey, i am didnt getting your comment, ???

i simply take the suggestion on the mail flow..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
It was a joke.
0