Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The Fast, The Guard and the filter Ports

Posted on 2016-07-16
4
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
In Cisco Switches, at least in previous versions of STP, there are many features such as:
Uplinkfast
Backbonefast
Rootguard
Loopguard
Bpduguard
Bpdufilter

I wonder if the aforementioned features are still needed to be manually configured in the newer versions of STP. If so then in Which scenarios they need to be manually configured ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 1200 total points
ID: 41714679
If you use STP and not something else (RSTP or MSTP) rules are still the same. You need to configure it manually. Some of the options are available in RSTP and MSTP.
Configuring Optional Spanning-Tree Features
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41714712
I guess I have PVST as default:

SW1#sh spanning-tree summary
Switch is in pvst mode
Root bridge for: VLAN0001
Extended system ID           is enabled
Portfast Default             is disabled
PortFast BPDU Guard Default  is disabled
Portfast BPDU Filter Default is disabled
Loopguard Default            is disabled
EtherChannel misconfig guard is enabled
Configured Pathcost method used is short
UplinkFast                   is disabled
BackboneFast                 is disabled
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 1200 total points
ID: 41714719
PVST (Per VLAN STP) is Cisco default.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ian Arakel
Ian Arakel earned 800 total points
ID: 41718281
Hi there,

The additional features would have to be configured manually in case of STP.
I would recommend you to switch over to rapid pvst.
The RSTP has a mechanism that incorporates the functionality of Uplink fast and backbone fast and the advantages of it could be directly availed.

Refer the below link:
https://supportforums.cisco.com/discussion/11152846/rapid-pvst-uplink-fast-backbone-fast
0