Solved

Shoretel Voice Networks.

Posted on 2016-07-16
6
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-23
Hi Experts,

We are are merging with another company and need to merger both Voice Networks and was hoping someone has some experience.

Specific question.

1) Is there any issues merging the 2  systems when there are 2 different carriers for the Pri's?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:talltree
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 250 total points
ID: 41715022
Well that depends...  if you can keep both number series no... not really you will keep both Pri 's in that case
and maybe in due time move all contracts to the best TELCO. (At end of terms of contract f.e.)
There may be a problem if internal numbers clash, that can be solved by upgrading everyone to a bit larger internal number, which in turn will need a change to the PBX's

If you want to use one prefix number all phones need to move to the one TELCO that holds that end.
If you run VOIP internally then you can move both series to one platform if you like.
All resonable capable Voip PBX should be able to access both PRI's.

So lot's of ifs most depending on the choices made.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:getzjd
getzjd earned 250 total points
ID: 41715757
If anything, the two carriers with 2 separate PRI's will increase your redundancy, however, this will require you to integrate the two systems.  Depending on the other phone system, you can do this straight with a SIP trunk between the two or you may need to purchase a Siparator to handle the translations.  Once the trunk is in place, you will just setup something like off system extensions on the shoretel to always send the range of extensions on the other phone system across the SIP trunk.   Instead of a SIP trunk , you could also do a PRI tie line assuming both systems were located at the same site.

As was already mentioned, you want to take into account existing extension ranges, call routing, hunt groups, auto attendants  etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:talltree
ID: 41715824
Thanks guys, I do not think I mentioned this important piece.

Both companies use Shortel and we will upgrade the servers to have the same  software. We will soon have the same carrier, but it may not occur before we are merged, so i have no past experience with utilizing two PRI's from separate carriers on the same VOIP platform in the same company.

We would also want to point or port their main number to our headquarters. They have no DID numbers, but will need them.

Thanks again
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 41717660
Siparator is just a VOIP Gateway of a particular brand. There are a lot of VOIP Gateways available so there might be gateways that fit with your existing equipment. Or you may already have gateways for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:talltree
ID: 41726080
Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:talltree
ID: 41726084
Thank you
0