?
Solved

Should I disable IPv6 if using Windows Server 2003 and 2008 DNS servers

Posted on 2016-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
Our network has two Windows Server 2003 and one 2008 DNS servers.  I was advised that because of this configuration and because we have no current need we should disabled IPv6 on our DB and IIS servers and delete the IPv6 entries on the DNS servers.  

I've not been able to find any similar recommendations googling around.  Is this good advice?
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41714671
IPv6 does not cause any problems, co-exists with IPv4, and you can leave it in place even if your network continues to be IPv4
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41714674
You got bad advice. There is no reason to disable v6 and it is still used by many internal Windows processes so disabling it can cause issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maidine Fouad
ID: 41714688
IPV6 it is used by many processes including :

HomeGroup

Direct Access

Windows Mail  ...

and Microsoft does not recommend that, and it also seems to not just increase instablity but also delays by  5 second the overall booting process.
1
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 41714693
Thanks for the feedback.  Just in case it makes a difference, he was specifically concerned with the way we have 2003 and 2008 R2 DNS servers.  The issue was to do with replicating those address between this mix of servers.  Sounds like this is not the case though.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41714696
IPv6 will not affect DNS - it will pass by the IPv4 set up. Just leave it installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:canuckconsulting
ID: 41717311
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41717320
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0