Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Source of man or women figure in Text Box

Posted on 2016-07-16
7
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-16
Hello,

What is the source of the small man figure shown in the following screenshot?

Fig.
The above screenshot is a Text Box I found in an old PowerPoint file. As best as I remember, it came from one of the Insert > Symbol sheets in MS Office apps, but now I cannot find it nor recall it's origin. I do remember that, in addition to the man, there was also a figure of a woman and another figure showing a man and woman with a couple of children.

I believe the figure is not a picture or image, but is a font character as it resides in a Text Box. By the way, selecting the figure inside the box does not indicate the font.

Does anyone happen to know the source?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 41714721
More than likely it was included in the old Clip Art Gallery which used to be part of Microsoft Office.  They discontinued that feature a couple of years ago and published it all to Creative Commons so that it can be searched through Bing from within any Office app

Screenshot
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 41714722
Or... it could have been a custom icon font you had installed:

https://goo.gl/fptVAE
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 41714800
I found these symbols in the Webdings font (it came with some Microsoft product):

 Webdings people
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 41714819
Hi Steve,

The man and woman are in the Webdings font, which should be available in your MS Office. But I don't see a man and a woman with children in there. You can see all the characters in the font via Start>All Programs>Accessories>System Tools>Character Map. When the map comes up, select Webdings in the Font drop-down. It shows that the character code for the man is hex 80 (decimal 128) and the woman is hex 81 (decimal 129). You get those characters in Word by selecting the Webdings font, then keeping the Alt key pressed and entering 0128 or 0129 on the numeric keypad (many keyboards require NumLock to be on in order to be in numeric mode). Here's what it looks like in Word 2013 when you do that:

word2013 webdings
There may certainly be a similar, third-party font that has a character with the children, but I'm not aware of it. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 41714833
Thanks a bunch for the responses!

Between your posts and a bit more digging, I found exactly what I'm after. Following are some notes for my own reference:

Website: www.fileformat.info
    U+1F6B9 = man
    U+1F6BA = woman
    U+1F6BB = man & woman
    U+1F46A = family

MS Office: Insert > Symbol
   Font: Segoe UI Symbol
        1F464 = person
        1F466 = boy
        1F467 = girl
        1F468 = man
        1F469 = woman
        1F46A = man & woman with child
        1F46B = man & woman
   Font: Webdings
        128 = man
        129 = woman
        130 = boy
        131 = girl
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41714836
You can also insert the symbols using the Insert Symbol dialogue (select the Webdings font and then the symbol you want).
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41714864
Steve,
Thanks very much for posting what you discovered. I learned more than I taught on this one. :)
Regards, Joe
0