Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

After P2V conversion should any problems be apparent right away, or can there be latent/hidden problems?

Posted on 2016-07-16
5
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
After restoring a backup of a physical machine into a new virtual machine if the machine boots up and seems operational is that all that's needed, or is there a possibility of more latent/ hidden problems/pitfalls that are going to bite me some weeks down the road?   and if there are what sorts of things should I check to make sure I don't have any lurking problems....

  ( I have no idea what these may be but like I know for instance if you were migrating from an HDD to an SSD there's something you have to be careful about with how the blocks are lined up for something or else you'll end up losing all the SSD performance anyway. The machine would work but it wouldn't be working well.... that's just an example of the type of thing I'm talking about )
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41714888
So you mean the conversion of a physical server to a virtual server e.g. a P2V

not restoring a backup to a virtual machine, because that will not work, unless it's converted ?

After P2V conversion should any problems be apparent right away, or can there be latent/hidden problems?

Yes, many - you should always test, test, test and if you think you've done enough testing - test again, before finally deciding to scrap your physical server

It also depends, on how you have prepared the source physical machine before conversion, and post P2V preparations.

All this is covered in these articles, and links

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 6.1

Also it depends, on what servers, and applications are converted, e.g. special conditions apply to converting an Active Directory Server, Exchange Server, SQL server etc you get the idea.

Misaligned partitions is a possible issue. But also remember here that ESXi does not really see the SSD, it's the VMFS datastore.

But VMs partitions, need to be aligned, or your can suffer performance issues with SANs (not local disk!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41714935
My ESXI's datastore local storage. (RAID6 on HDD's)  It's a RHEL 5 machine I am converting.  No active directory.  It does have MySQL and apache and php on it.

For testing obviously I will confirm my web app and web surveys work.  Anything else I might test in my situation?  Like do you think I should be testing disk performance or anything like that?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41714950
Oh - perhaps I should mention... The original machine had a boot partition and then I'm LVM partition.  The LVM was split into half a dozen or so logical volumes.  Pretty standard stuff.  /var /tmp etc....

The converted machine does not seem to have LVM....  It's just put everything as its own separate partition on a single virtual disk....  Now this is not a very big deal for me.  I've had the server for five or so years and only adjusted the partitions once near the very beginning.  And it's quite likely that sometime in the near future I will be doing a fresh install and moving the applications over.  But I am swamped right now and the hardware that this is on is about to go EOL and so we will no longer be able to get support from Dell.... hence why I want to get it into vmware.... even if it's a bit quick and dirty.... as long as the thing will run, decently I am happy.   I just want to make sure it's not going to do anything crazy and become unusable....

It's pretty light weight btw.... 8GB of ram and 500GB of hard disk space... 100-200 iops at peak load....
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41714996
It usually works or it doesn't test to make sure you didn't forget something
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41715674
If your testing that you would have conducted on the physical server, does not find anything different on the Virtual Machine before you decide to go Production with it, then it should be fine.

The problem with most people that do P2V is they rush them into production!

Also remember if you had an issue before on the physical server, you will also have the issue on the virtual server.

Conversion does not fix problems!
0