Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot restart vCenter VM after planned ESXi shutdown

Posted on 2016-07-16
9
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-16
Hello Experts,
I had to power off my network today for a UPS upgrade. I put the hosts in maintenance mode, shutdown all VM's, and shutdown the hosts using esxcli system shutdown poweroff -r "shutdown reason string". Now when I SSH into the host, after turning maintenance mode off and verifying , I enter vim-cmd vmsvc/power.on <vmid> and get "Powering on VM:  Power on failed". When I try to access the logs with /var/log/hostd.log I get "Permission denied" even though I am logged in as root user. When I run vim-cmd vmsvc/getallvms (I have 3 VM's on this host) it shows this line three times: "Skipping invalid VM <vmid>". vCenter is on one of these VM's.

Any help would be extremely appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Filo
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41714889
why not connect via vSphere Client direct to host, and Power On.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Filo
ID: 41714893
Thanks for the suggestion. If I download and install vSphere Client on my PC, wouldn't I have to rebuild the vSphere configuration so it can communicate to the host and vCenter VM? I haven't config'd vSphere from a fresh install before.

I should have mentioned I am on version 5.5
0
 

Author Comment

by:Filo
ID: 41714899
Alright, I connected directly to the host and was able to get into the logs using the same login that I was using over SSH. I am seeing errors regarding "the iscsi initiator could not establish a network connection to the target" and am digging into that now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Filo
ID: 41714902
I resolved the iscsi problem (part of the SAN array was still down due to a loose power cord), but I am still having the same problems.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41714903
Possibly need to reboot since SAN was down when you booted and it cold not be found.  Just a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41714908
Thanks for the suggestion. If I download and install vSphere Client on my PC, wouldn't I have to rebuild the vSphere configuration so it can communicate to the host and vCenter VM? I haven't config'd vSphere from a fresh install before.

I should have mentioned I am on version 5.5

I think you are thinking about this too much! the answer is No!!!!


What on earth are you talking about here..... get it downloaded 5.5 vSphere client, install, and connect directly to ESXi host, using root username and password.


Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client
0
 

Author Comment

by:Filo
ID: 41714911
I apologize for the inexperience/ignorance, but your suggestion Andrew did work very simply. I downloaded vCenter on my PC, connected to the host, and powered on the VM. I'm perplexed/frustrated that the CLI commands didn't work, but I'm just glad to be back up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Filo
ID: 41714913
Also may have made a difference that I rebooted the host again after the SAN came back up, not sure if that helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Filo
ID: 41714930
I did have to restart each host in order for their VM's to show up in vCenter Inventory. I suspect this is because of the SAN issue when the hosts were initially powered on.
0