Solved

WD MY BOOK,   External USB HDD... does not let my desktop start.

Posted on 2016-07-16
18
84 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Hello Experts,
I cant start my desktop (win7)  when MY BOOK is connected, all it shows is a red screen..
I tried installing WD SES drivers,
also reconfigured the boot order at Bios,
And then formatting the MY BOOK  hard disk.
Nothing...
Still cant start the desktop without unplugging the MY BOOK hdd.
Please your advice on this.
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
18 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41714912
Have you got the most updated BIOS?  If the order has been set and it does not work AND if you have the most updated BIOS, then it is not going to work on your machine and you will have to disconnect the drive when restarting. I have seen this before
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41714924
Can you go to event viewer and post back the startup error?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 41714927
There are six methods to try at this link http://helpdeskgeek.com/help-desk/unable-to-boot-windows-with-external-hard-drive-attached/

You've tried two of them, Method 1 and Method 3.

I suggest you look at Method 2, Method 4 and Method 6.  Leave Method 5 alone.

Method 2 essentially involves playing with the BIOS settings for USB and changing them and hoping that'll work.  Also disable any floppy setting for booting in the BIOS, especially if they are for USB devices.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 41714934
also reconfigured the boot order at Bios, are you sure you have the right hdd to boot into that is your windows drive?  if you have the WD as first that would explain the red screen.
Put the first boot to CDrom but have no CD in the rom.
Unplug any and all USB devices and press F10 to load default settings and save and exit. reboot

When your system wont boot with a USB drive connected the USB drive has a problem. Windows needs to load all devices when booting if there is a problem with one device it wont boot.
From my own experiences with the WD MyBook USB drives they can have issues with the WD_Smartware CDrom emulator they have in a partition that sits infront of the main partition.
WD CD Emulator
Formatting should have fixed it.
You cannot format this first partition however
Also did you save off the files the USB  My Book drive needs to run?
The only way I was able to fix mine was to use get data back to save off my files then perform a full format.
Do you have another desktop to test this drive on to determine if it is the laptop power or the drive itself.
Is the laptop using AC not battery?
WD should have bundled with a CD rom that installs the tools
Here is my WD Smartware PDF you can view
WD-Setup.pdf
1
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alandc
ID: 41714968
Don't want to be a "spoil sport" but I have seen this issue before and there was NO SOLUTION.  I can't say that you won't find one following the link suggested above but sometimes there is a USB/HDD incompatibility that cannot be overcome and the system will never find the OS and boot
1
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41714971
Agree with alandc per above.  This is a particular problem with Intel brand motherboards (official Intel motherboards, not general motherboards using Intel CPUs) and I've never found a solution to it.  Updating BIOS to the most recent version doesn't fix it.  The boards just do not like some USB devices, and it's not just storage devices.  I've seen them fail to boot due to USB cameras, hard drives, flash drives and network interfaces.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41714986
As I said
I found the problem is the partition that sits in front of the main partition of the My Book Series it cannot be removed only formatted may fix it may not,
 I will never buy a  WD My Book for this reason  and make the WD are just USB drives not the My Book  and have switched to seagate expansion drive 4 terabytes
I still use my WD 2 terabyte My Book but I have getdataback if and when windows won't open it.

My other curiosity is why  changing the bios boot order with a USB drive?
That may hold the key to what's going on here?
rguillermo  what is it your trying to do? Boot off this drive ?
please explain all the problems you're having so we can best help you
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41715020
some motherboards change the boot priority to usb , anytime an usb device is connected
i also never found a solution
what motherboard do you have?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41715042
Connect a simple usb stick to that PC and then check if it is able to start.mif it is not - then the problem is in BIOS and there no other way to fix it than physically removing usb drive/stick each time when you start the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41716020
OK trying all available possibilites..
Will feed back later today...
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41736234
Thanks to all experts !!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41736418
yes, but what helped?  what was the solution?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41736472
Yes, the details would be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41743686
No success, I just removed the device from a working station and installed it in a station we do not use too much and can be accessed by the LAN.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41743718
tx for the update
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41743733
Then you have accepted the wrong comments! The exact answer was given you here: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28957886/WD-MY-BOOK-External-USB-HDD-does-not-let-my-desktop-start.html#a41714968 by alandc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41743775
Well I chose the comments that opened doors for me to research before just giving up.

Besides the methods given by my chosen experts do work in some machines...

let me explain I have two mybook Hdd at this customer location where I did the testing.
I used two pcs both exactly the same HP core i3 4 Gb ram win 7
the followed almost all procedures and first machine  did work !! and our customer  reboots it normally since then with the MYBOOK device USB connected.

Only the second HP did not work ..no matter what.... really cant explain why and I ran out of time
so only for the second machine I removed the MYBOOK and located in another station....

So I still have the problem and I am afraid it it returns to the first machine....and cant explain what exactly made the first machine work.

But I am thankful for giving me the possibilities to test.

Thank you for helping me explain better.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41744054
you can Always look up the power it uses in disk manager
maybe there's a problem there - one pc delivering less power than the other
that's why using a POWERED USB hub is Always a good idea

**you said it showed a red screen - can you post that?
0