Solved

Windows 7 restart to install updates issue

Posted on 2016-07-16
8
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I have a clients laptop that is stuck in an updates issue/loop.  Every time the computer is started it comes up saying restart the computer to install important updates.  

I have removed everything in the software distribution folder.  Turned off the windows update service then restarted and this message still comes up.  We cannot install anymore updates or even upgrade to Windows 10.  
I have also restored to a previous restore point but the same thing still happens.  It does not matter how much re restart the computer it will not resolve.

Apart from reinstalling the OS any other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41714967
Start up, go to Windows Update, Change Update Settings, and set to Never. OK all the way out, shut down, start up and test. Is it now still asking to install updates?  

If not, try turning Updates to Automatic and see if the bad behaviour comes back.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41715021
i have fixed some pc's by uninstalling 3-4 latest updates, the reinstall them
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 41715052
John:  tried that no change
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 41715053
Nobus since i restored to a previous point in time now when i list installed updates nothing shows up
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41715058
Did you try to install the Convenience rollup update?
http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=KB3125574
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41715685
Since you want to upgrade to Windows 10 anyway, just try downloading the Windows 10 iso from the m$ site, extract it's contents to a folder on the HD, then run the setup.exe. See if the upgrade works. Windows 10 probably won't care if updates for Windows 7 failed or not.

If that doesn't work, install Windows 10 by booting from the DVD you made from the iso (or from the USB stick you created from it). Then do a clean installation of Windows 10. You will just need the Windows 7 Product key. After this type of installation re-install any 3rd party software you need and restore data from your backups.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41715703
if you want to look into it further - you could roll back the system restore; then check the updates
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41715724
You can try a Windows 7 Repair Install (if you want to stay on Windows 7). You need the Windows 7 DVD for this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

If you want to go to Windows 10, use the Media Creation Link and click on Upgrade to Windows 10

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10 

Before upgrading to Windows 10, uninstall legacy software, old antivirus, vendor helper applications and anything that might hinder upgrading.
0