[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

using just hostname or FQDN in hostnamectl set-hostname.... what are the ramifications of each?

Posted on 2016-07-17
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-03
using just hostname or FQDN in hostnamectl set-hostname.... what are the ramifications of each?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41716114
Redhat recommends using the FQDN and that you only use hostnames that are assigned to you
https://access.redhat.com/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/7/html/Networking_Guide/ch-Configure_Host_Names.html
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 41724190
I never heard of NM and systemd hostname changers.
In RHEL7 hostname is stored in /etc/hostname by installer and other programs dont replace it, and you can use posix hostname utility to change it on running system (all processes need to be restarted to catch up)
NM is not recommended on servers (not by redhat, just that sometimes NM boot without interfaces up)
You can use short or long hostname, but always put full and short version in /etc/hosts. If you fail to do so most programs using DNS will request hostname (short or long) and same appended with all possible 'search' domains in a row, taken from resolv.conf. (so another advice is to take search domains out from resolv.conf if not used)
0