Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unwanted Outlook 2013 PST file problem

Posted on 2016-07-17
9
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Recently I had some difficulties with Outlook 2013. Those problems were cured, but I have noticed that there is an extra differently named pst file. It has the name of one of the tests I was doing. It has some of the same names as the correct pst file. I deleted the unwanted file but then Outlook will not open. How do I go about merging the files that are not duplicates from the unwanted pst to the normal pst then get rid of the unwanted pst?

I am using Windows 10
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41715733
In Outlook, you can import the other PST into the good one. File, Open, Import, PST and browse.

Once that is done, you can remove duplicates if you need to by right clicking on the folder in Outlook and selecting Clean Up Folder. You can remove duplicates this way.

Then, remove Email Accounts you do not need, Close any PST files open in Outlook (other than your main file). Close Outlook and move the unwanted PST files to a neutral location.

Open Outlook, see if all is well and then you can delete the PST files you do not want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41715803
Hello John,

I followed your procedure but there is a hitch. When I select the PST file to import and hit open, I get: "This Outlook data file (.pst) is already in use in the current profile.

But, Outlook will not let me open it without having both PST files available.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41715855
OK. So the next steps are as follows

1. Make secure copies of all PST files in a neutral location

2. Make sure Outlook is closed

3. Go to Control Panel, Mail and delete your Outlook Profile (which deletes your email accounts )

4. Restart, open Outlook , make a new account and import the mail you want
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41716221
Please let me know tomorrow if you have tried a new Outlook Profile to fix your issues with PST files. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Clark Kent
Clark Kent earned 1000 total points
ID: 41716303
Hi,

Well as your issue is discussed so many times in different threads, here is the relevant link of KB thread which redirects you to appropriate solution for your issue. http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2013_release-outlook/this-outlook-data-file-pst-is-already-in-use-in/78db5dca-f7d1-49a8-aaa4-72c20925c48e .Hope it will resolve your issue.

Thanks & Regards
1
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41717160
John, I followed your instructions, however, when I get to control Panel and click on Mail (Microsoft Outlook 2013) (32-bit) it does not do anything. In addition, this is a 64 bit computer. Where do I go from here?

Clark Kent, thanks for your suggestion. I will read it and see if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 41717174
Clark Kent, I read your reference above. It may or may not have the solution to my difficulty but it is WAY above my level of computer knowledge. This is why I am so happy that Experts Exchange exists so that I can be advised by learned and experienced Experts. Thanks again for your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717182
when I get to control Panel and click on Mail (Microsoft Outlook 2013) (32-bit) it does not do anything

That is strange. You should see the screen below. 64-bit computer has nothing to with it.

Try the following:

1. Uninstall Office.
2. Restart
3. Install Office and update.

Outlook-Control-Panel-Mail
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41720002
@Need-a-Clue - Thank you and I was very happy to assist you with this.
0