[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enable Multiple RDP Sessions | Windows Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2016-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Dears,

I need to bypass the RDP connection limit of 2 in Windows Server 2012 R2.
It turns out that in order to have it so we need to configure RDS role and point the licensing to our RDS Licence Server.
Can you provide walk through steps to apply this setup noting that I already have a licensing Server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Hani_SA
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1000 total points
ID: 41715798
ok configure RDS licensing server if it's on trial i beleave 180 days you'll get free

then server manager RDS select the following services ,rds
then configure Licensing per user/devise ( it should be similar to the settings mede in licensing manager per user/per client)

all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hani_SA
ID: 41715931
Hey Shaik,

where do I have to install the RDS role on the client on which I need to have more than 2 RDP sessions???
and what about the licensing server do I have to configure anything on this one?

Appreciate if you can provide detailed steps.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41716062
Add the add/remove roles wizard, you have to select Remote Desktop Services installation instead of continuing to add roles and features. Once that's done, make sure to select the session host installation. You can then define licensing server in server manager.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41716191
each SERVER not client requires the remote Desktop Host Service. Did you configure the Licensing Server and add the appropriate RDS CALS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hani_SA
ID: 41739438
Hey Guys,

I managed to get the configuration to work.

Thanks so much for your support
0