Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error on App opening

Posted on 2016-07-17
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
We have just purchased AML Scanners, model LDX10 (http://www.barcodepower.com/products/?pid=ldx10)

We cannot get the DC Console installed on any of our machines.  I have verified all the requirements on on the machine.    We are running Windows 7 SP1.  I spent 7 hours yesterday researching the error, but can't find anything on this error.  It looked like it might be a Framework error, but I tried installing and uninstalling Framework 4.6.1, and  I believe 3.5 is part of 7.  

Attached is the error we receive.

Thank you in advance for any kind assistance today, as I am under pressure to get this installed and configured in the next 24 hours!
0
Comment
Question by:bizwoman
5 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41715762
You state, "Attached is the error we receive.", where?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bizwoman
ID: 41715766
Sorry! Here it is.... I am just getting used to this site, and did the "Choose File", and forgot the "Upload File" button.  My apologies.
error-on-dc-console.gif
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41715809
I am sorry I thought that you where writing a .Net application to interface with the manufactures interface but from the looks of it this is a self contained application. The error you posted seems to be a error message created by the manufacture and to find out what it means and what to do to correct it you will need to contact the tech support of the manufacture or if they have a trouble shooting guide see if they addressed this in it.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41716190
You will also require Windows Mobile Device Center x64 which hasn't been updated since 2008 and only supports VISTA!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 41717103
the only i have found regarding your issue was that in case you were using a configuration file, that the configSections must be defined at top. in the below sample the error with the exception was gone after moving the <configSections> above <startup>.

<configuration>
  <startup>
    <supportedRuntime version="v2.0.50727" sku="Client"/>
  </startup>
  <configSections>
    <section name="modules" type="Microsoft.Practices.Composite.Modularity.ModulesConfigurationSection, Microsoft.Practices.Composite"/>
  </configSections>
  <modules>
    <module assemblyFile="Modules/MyNamespace.Modules.ModuleName.dll" moduleType="MyNamespace.Modules.ModuleName.ModuleClass" moduleName="Name"/>
  </modules>
</configuration>

Open in new window


It seems the problem was the <startup> element because when I removed it the application ran fine. I was confused because Visual Studio 2008 added that when I checked the box to utilise the "Client Profile" available in 3.5 SP1.

After some mucking about checking and un-checking the box I ended up with a configuration file like this:

<configuration>
  <configSections>
    <section name="modules" type="Microsoft.Practices.Composite.Modularity.ModulesConfigurationSection, Microsoft.Practices.Composite"/>
  </configSections>
  <modules>
    <module assemblyFile="Modules/MyNamespace.Modules.ModuleName.dll" moduleType="MyNamespace.Modules.ModuleName.ModuleClass" moduleName="Name"/>
  </modules>
  <startup>
    <supportedRuntime version="v2.0.50727" sku="Client"/>
  </startup>
</configuration>

Open in new window


Sara
0