Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WEB Service vs ???

Posted on 2016-07-17
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-20
A WEB service runs on a server, and clients consume the service, correct?  What alternatives are there to a WEB service, if i need to have a server/host take send/receive data from clients?  Is a WEB service cross-platform? Microsoft only?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41715836
Wcf and mvc you can use to compare
All three are cross domain and should not have any isssues
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41715837
Those you can use as service and Amy languages can use it
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41716048
Let's simplify things for a minute.  Web servers accept requests and reply with responses using the HTTP protocol.  They were originally intended to serve web pages to web browsers.  However, anything that can be fit into that protocol can be done with clients and web servers.  I use custom client programs to download CSV files.

There is software that is called Web Services.  Although they aren't necessarily all the same, they will each have specific requirements for requests and responses.  What ever you do, the requests and the responses should be well defined so the system works well.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexandre Simões earned 1000 total points
ID: 41716159
I would like to focus a bit more on the last part of your question:
Is a WEB service cross-platform? Microsoft only?
A Web Service is nothing more than an endpoint on a server that receives a request and replies to it.
As the web uses the HTTP, a web service is known for using this transport protocol to operate.

With this said, the technology you use to develop such a service is an implementation detail.

Web Services are often divided into two main categories: SOAP and REST but the same web service can be configured in a way that supports both.
Again, the technology used is a mere implementation detail.

You'll find that most web technologies have a way to implement web services and depending on that, you need to choose the server technology that supports that implementation.
For instance, if you choose to go on the Microsoft WCF path, you'll need to have an IIS to host it.
On the other hand, if you're more of a JAVA guy, maybe you might need to use a JBOSS or something else.
These are just two examples, but there are plenty other alternatives.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41716188
Where could I find a list of server technologies that supports implementation?  What the most used technology?  Are there advantages and disadvantages of the various technologies ?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41716246
Basically all web servers (IIS, Apache, nginx, and others) support 'web services'.  The web services are 'supplied' by software that is running on the web servers.  That can be almost anything that a client can request and get a response from the server.

That is almost like what kind of web page can I get.  The possibilities are huge.  To get a more useful answer, you need to narrow down what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 41721198
thanks
0