Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Save Mapping Between Excel Columns and SQL Server Table Columns Without Using SSIS

Posted on 2016-07-17
8
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
Hi Experts,

I'm importing data frequently from excel to sql server table, and my question if there is a way to save the mapping between excel columns and sql table columns so I can use it again and again instead of do the mapping manually each time "without using SSIS".

If there is a way please provide me with an example?



Thanks a lot in advance.
Harreni
0
Comment
Question by:Harreni
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Manju
Manju earned 800 total points
ID: 41717192
SSIS is the best and easy way to do it. however you dont have to do it again and again. Create an SSIS, save it and start using it when ever u want.

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186943(v=sql.110).aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jose Torres
ID: 41717384
Harreni,

You state that you are importing data "frequently" from excel to sql.
How are you currently accomplishing this task?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41717479
Thanks Manju.


Mr. Jose,
I use the SQL SERVER Import and export wizard.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 800 total points
ID: 41717493
>I use the SQL SERVER Import and export wizard.
Okay.  This creates an SSIS package, and you should see a checkbox at the end of the wizard that gives you the option to save the SSIS package after the wizard runs it.  Once you know the file, you can execute it anytime.

A word of caution ... Excel docs are traditionally not a good data source for ETL apps such as SSIS, as users can edit the Excel doc in any number of infinite ways that would cause an ETL app to fail, as ETL requires a 'contract' between data source(s) and destinations(s) such that any little change could/would require a re-mapping.
2
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Torres
Jose Torres earned 400 total points
ID: 41717519
Thank you St. Jimbo exactly what I would have said based on what I expected Harreni's to be.

Herrani,
St. Jimbo is correct you are already using an SSIS package.
As per Microsoft "The SQL Server Import and Export Wizard offers the simplest method to create a Integration Services package that copies data from a source to a destination."

So your request is sort of contracting itself.  You want to move data without using SSIS but you are currently using that feature.

Again as St. Jimbo mentioned the only difference is that you are not saving it and constantly recreating it everytime you perform this activity.

Unless your ultimate goal is to move data from excel to sql using a different mechanism altogether.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41717550
Thanks a lot gentlemen for this great explanation.
I've SQL EXPRESS edition but I cannot see any choice to save the package.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Manju
Manju earned 800 total points
ID: 41717552
Unfortunately in SQL express, web or workgroup, you cannot save. You need to upgrade to different version it to save.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41717623
Thank you all.
0