Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding the platform that was used to build a website

Posted on 2016-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-17
How can you find the technology that was used to build a website? I know isitwp.com -  tells you if it's WordPress and Wix and Weebly usually identify themselves early in the source. But how about sites like www.pingdom.com or www.gotoassist.com?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:steva
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Maidine Fouad earned 2000 total points
ID: 41715961
i use wappalyser addon with w3tech extensions  , this will give you every detail you need :

https://wappalyzer.com/

https://w3techs.com/sites
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41716041
You can also use 'built with' http://builtwith.com/ .  On most of my sites, it is pretty misleading because even though there is a Wordpress blog, 95% of the sites are custom and don't use any framework.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:steva
ID: 41716049
Excellent!  Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 41716054
Thanks Dave.  That one looks good too.
0