Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bypass UAC - always notifiy

Posted on 2016-07-17
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-10
Experts,

Anyone know if there is a way to bypass UAC on Windows 7 when it is set to ALWAYS NOTIFY?
I see pen test using metasploit and Empire that are disabling UAC but they always fail to mention that it won't work when the UAC level is ALWAYS NOTIFY.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41716000
Set UAC to the second lowest setting (not all the way off) (User Accounts).

If that does not work, your exploit is an oxymoron (needs UAC turned off to turn it OFF).
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41716060
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
akb earned 2000 total points
ID: 41716105
Download this program: https://sites.google.com/site/freeavvarea/UACPass-en
You just drag and drop your program's shortcut onto it and it will modify the shortcut to start the program without the prompt.
You don't need to install uacpass and you can delete it once the shortcut has been modified.
The only problem I have found with it is it will open your program behind other windows - not a problem if there are no other windows open.
It works by using Task Scheduler to open the program.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41751549
Look at the selected answer more closely, please. Step 2 described in the link reads "Accept security exception (for the last time about this program)" - that's a UAC prompt. So to setup that modified shortcut that no longer needs UAC, we need to answer a UAC prompt. That cannot be called a bypass.

What I linked is a real bypass. As we were talking about a pentest here, I thought you were looking for something like an exploit, something that could be used to circumvent UAC in order to execute malicious code without needing the admin's consent - was I mistaken? Then what were you looking for?
0