Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel formula if

Posted on 2016-07-17
10
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
Hello,
can you please help,
I'm trying to say, if left of cell like then
=IF(LEFT(AK2,10)="RESIDENCE",AM2+3,IF(LEFT(AK2,11)="RESIDENTIAL",AM2+3,IF(LEFT(AK2,9)="RESIDENT",AM2+3,AM2)))

it seems to work only on exact words.
Example
if the cells was
RESIDENCE_____
RESIDENTIAL ---
RESIDENT yes

formula doesn't work.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:W.E.B
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41715981
Try something like this or post sample Work book.

=IF(ISERROR(FIND("Resident",AK2,1))=TRUE,0,AM2+3)

Open in new window


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 41715983
Thank you, this worked,
=IF(ISERROR(FIND("RESIDENCE",AK2,1))=TRUE,AM2,AM2+3)

how do I add to the formula
RESIDENTIAL
RESIDENT
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41715984
Does column AK contains some leasing spaces in them?

BTW try this....

=IF(OR(LEFT(TRIM(AK2),8)="RESIDENT",LEFT(TRIM(AK2),9)="RESIDENCE",LEFT(TRIM(AK2),11)="RESIDENTIAL"),AM2+3,AM2+2)

Open in new window


If that doesn't work for you, please upload a sample workbook with some dummy data.
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41715987
Or you can also try this....

=IF(OR(ISNUMBER(SEARCH({"Residence","Resident","Residential"},AK2))),AM2+3,AM2+2)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 41715988
thank you very much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:W.E.B
ID: 41715990
thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41715991
You're welcome.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 41715992
@Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)...Thumbs Up ....this is how i learnt .....Thanks
@ Wass_QA  mine formula wont work for your all condition.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41715993
@itjockey

Glad you found it helpful. :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41717402
Don't know if this would have helped but your original formula had incorrect character lengths for two of the options:

LEFT(AK2,10)="RESIDENCE"  but RESIDENCE = 9
LEFT(AK2,11)="RESIDENTIAL" correct as RESIDENTIAL = 11
LEFT(AK2,9)="RESIDENT" but RESIDENT = 8
0