?
Solved

vmware - ran out of space on datastore - vm's froze - I freed some space - most are running again

Posted on 2016-07-17
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
vmware - ran out of space on datastore - vm's froze - I freed some space - most are running again - doing full reboot of guest and host systems - anything I should check other than the obvious - things seem to be running?  

(Mostly RHEL/CentOS guess OS's)
1
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Dewrell
Gary Dewrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 41715999
Had the same issue a couple of months back. Only had one that would not come back and it was due to a corrupt snapshot. Had to call VMware support but they helped manually consolidate all of the snapshots and then all was well.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41716017
vmware - ran out of space on datastore - vm's froze - I freed some space - most are running again

To be expected!!!! The more VMs, you keep deploying and powering on the worse free space gets! Don't assume, you can use all the space to 0 bytes free, you cannot.

You should leave at least 20-30% FREE on a datastore, for

1. Memory SWAP files = RAM allocated in the VM, so if you have an 8GB RAM in the VM, 8GB will be used also on the datastore.

2. Check for Snapshots.

and I have an article you can read to check for that!

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

and I'm afraid the rest is down to Poor Administration!

You should have seen the alerts! at 75% and 85%!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41716050
Don't assume, you can use all the space to 0 bytes free, you cannot.
yes, i would never take any system intentionally above 90%, i know I shouldnt expect to go to 100%....

To be expected!!!!
yes, i figured.... im not complaining my vms froze.... I'm askinng if there is anything I should check, not that I have things running again?  like maybe corruption on esxi datastore


and I'm afraid the rest is down to Poor Administration!

You should have seen the alerts! at 75% and 85%!

yea.... unfortunately acronis in inadvertently made another copy of new vm in the middle of the night..... im working on getting nagios set up on everything so that can have pagerduty actually call me, but havnt finished that yet....  
is there a way i can have vcenter or esxi atleast email me in the meantime?  I could link that up to a pagerduty call.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41716070
ESXi datastore will be find, but you could end up with corrupt virtual machine disks, if you had snapshots, and then they'll not power on, and they would be corrupted - game over! hence why it's important, not to go above 75%

vCenter Server can email you if you configure the actions in the alerts, with an email address, and add a SMTP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 41716199
but you could end up with corrupt virtual machine disks, if you had snapshots, and then they'll not power on, and they would be corrupted - game over!

I had some VM's with snapshots, but they seem to have reconciled and booted OK... so I should be good right?  Or are there any possible extra latent problems I should test for?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41716995
You also need to check for snapshots on a daily basis, and check why you had snapshots.

Lucky, if you run out of space, they can get corrupted.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
August and September have been big months for VMware—from VMworld last month to our new Course of the Month in VMware Professional - Data Center Virtualization. We reached out to Andrew Hancock, resident VMware vExpert, to have a more in-depth discu…
Video by: ITPro.TV
In this episode Don builds upon the troubleshooting techniques by demonstrating how to properly monitor a vSphere deployment to detect problems before they occur. He begins the show using tools found within the vSphere suite as ends the show demonst…
In a recent question (https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/29004105/Run-AutoHotkey-script-directly-from-Notepad.html) here at Experts Exchange, a member asked how to run an AutoHotkey script (.AHK) directly from Notepad++ (aka NPP). This video…

589 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question