?
Solved

Can anyone confirm if ACT! v16.2 runs without problems on SQL 2014?

Posted on 2016-07-17
9
Medium Priority
?
90 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
ACT! system requirements state it is certifies for 2008 & 2012, it also mentions "other versions". Can anyone confirm if ACT! v16.2 runs without problems on SQL 2014?
0
Comment
Question by:PerfectPCFix
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 2000 total points
ID: 41716172
Won't work, you need to upgrade to ACT! 17+ for SQL 2014 compatibility.
Compatibility matrix is available on Act site (See here)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerfectPCFix
ID: 41716219
Shows you can install v 16, then do an upgrade to 2012. But I am not asking about act documented compatibility, I am asking if anyone has run v 16 with SQl 2014 successfully or is anyone has tried it and found that it does not work. Have you had experience attempting this? Or are you just quoting the ACT documentation??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41716223
Its their actual compatibility matrix, which was send to us by their support team after we looked into upgrading SQL for a client..

Act Support, told us is is unsupported/incompatible, and even if we could get components to work, they could not guarantee that it would not have problems down the track.
Hence they recommended to upgrade Act!, which the client declined due to financial reasons. We never bothered trying the install, as it would be resource wasting time & money wise without having a guarantee that it will work for our situation (Outsourced support).

This is over a year ago however. If you have a contact person at Act, he might be able to provide more current info.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 41720189
I've tried with 2014, didn't work. Is there a reason you'd want to do this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41811464
Technically both my own and Mile Lazarus comment's are correct.
I supplied a link to the official matrix, based on my own feedback from Act! when we attempted the same, and Mike posted from his own experience. Its not possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerfectPCFix
ID: 41811504
Mike Lazarus,

When you say "I've tried with 2014", what and how did you do exactly? Did you try to install ACT to a system with SQL 2014 ? Did you install ACT v.16, then try to do a SQL upgrade install to 2014? And what about it "didn't work"?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Maclean earned 2000 total points
ID: 41811541
Why not clone your database, build a mock deployment of Act16 and import the database (SQL 2012) then upgrade from 2012 to 2014, and run Act 16! to test all functions. (Or call Act)

But same time I'm thinking why spend the time on an upgrade when its not supported. If anything breaks you will be in a difficult situation without support to fix it. Could be pretty expensive if a year down the track you find out that something did not work which had not been picked up, and you have nothing to roll back to by then.
SQL 2014 from what I know changes the schema of the DB's.
Act 16 cannot write to it, as there is no patch to change how it writes to the tables

If the company you work for really wants to use SQL 2014 , then they would be better off to consider upgrading Act. I am not sure why they would force IT to run it on an unsupported environment, as its a recipe for disaster. When Act wrote also for "Other" versions, they likely meant SQL 2008 R2 or perhaps 2005. But not 2014 which did not exist when the requirements were designed originally.
But anyway, I shall leave it here.  Merely trying to advise on risks at this point to consider. Up to the business to decide if they want to sign off on the risk or not in the end. Good luck :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PerfectPCFix
ID: 41811577
Thanks for the feedback. I agree.
0