Solved

recover iPhone contacts from iCLoud backup without restoring everything

Posted on 2016-07-17
8
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My contacts in the iphone suddenly dissappeared (lack of memory corrupted some apps). I have an iCloud backup but I only want to recover the contacts, not everything. Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jlgraupera3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 125 total points
ID: 41716080
Try the advice in this link http://www.imore.com/how-restore-contacts-icloud-your-iphone-or-ipad

Basically it involves using the Setting app on your phone, iCloud, and resetting the Contacts option.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41716081
The iCloud backup is just that - a backup. Your contacts are not separate.

I just used iCloud to change from iPhone 4s to iPhone SE.

I am quite certain the answer is No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlgraupera3
ID: 41716086
you are right: iCloud back up is a full back up, not modular. Synched contacts in icloud.com can be recovered but they were not up to date.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 41716090
So you would have to restore everything and take what the full backup offers.
2
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 125 total points
ID: 41717068
There are paid methods to restore your contacts from iCloud backup but it is a bit expensive for me at about $40.

http://www.wondershare.net/ad/dr-fone/mobile.html

Other methods are listed below.

https://www.ifixit.com/Answers/View/283920/How+to+restore+lost+data+from+iPhone+after+iOS+9.3+update
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Qian Bao
Qian Bao earned 125 total points
ID: 41726029
Use iPhone Backup Extractor, it can extract any data from your backup, both individually or as a whole.

http://www.iphonebackupextractor.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jenney nn
ID: 41898729
If  you have a  backup, you can recover from that.
For some people who lost data without backup, they need to try data recovery method to find back the deleted data.
If you would like to have a try, this guide probably help, it would recover the exact data you want.
how to retrieve deleted contacts on iphone
0