[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2016

Posted on 2016-07-17
31
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-26
I am not sure what happened but I can not access my outlook 2016. When ever I click on the outlook 2016 short cut in the task bar this window opens up see capture. Please help me restore my outlook that is very important to me.
error-outlook-2016.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 12
  • 10
  • 6
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Gorcester
ID: 41716127
Have you looked in your menu to find another link to launch Outlook? Look in All Apps and if that does not work you can browse your disk for the outlook exe file in Program Files.

Scott
2
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Gorcester
ID: 41716128
It looks like your launch icon on your taskbar is opening the path to your outlook pst backup location. It looks like Geek Squad helped you with this.

Scott
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41716171
If you are very certain you have good PST files (your email), go to Control Panel, Mail, delete the Outlook Profile (which will delete your email accounts but NOT email).

Restart your computer, open Outlook, make a new email account and import your email from the PST files.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41716175
I agree with Scott.

In your start bar type in "Outlook" (Assuming you are using Windows Vista or higher)
When outlook 2016 pops up, right click and select "Pin to start menu" and/or "Pin to taskbar"

Alternatively browse to either C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office16\OUTLOOK.EXE or C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office16\OUTLOOK.EXE (Location varies depending on 32/64bit version) then right click Outlook.exe then select "Send to Desktop (Create Shortcut)"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 41716177
May have been an update Basem, my other PC here running windows 10 Home suddenly the links to  Microsoft Office picture manager stopped working yesterday. I had to choose another like windows live photo viewer until we fix the old one.
As suggested try a new shortcut, go to program files  Office and look for Outlook
There is keyboard shortuts if you want try that
Switch to Outbox.Ctrl+Shift+O
Keyboard shortcuts for Microsoft Outlook 2013 and 2016
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Keyboard-shortcuts-for-Microsoft-Outlook-2013-and-2016-3e1090f6-a616-42db-abf5-269ca3d553ee?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US&fromAR=1#__goback 

https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Keyboard-shortcuts-for-Microsoft-Outlook-2013-and-2016-3e1090f6-a616-42db-abf5-269ca3d553ee?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US&fromAR=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41716230
Maclean


Expert Comment
 on 2016-07-17 at 18:53:29ID: 41716175


I agree with Scott.

 In your start bar type in "Outlook" (Assuming you are using Windows Vista or higher)
 When outlook 2016 pops up, right click and select "Pin to start menu" and/or "Pin to taskbar"

 Alternatively browse to either C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office16\OUTLOOK.EXE or C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office16\OUTLOOK.EXE (Location varies depending on 32/64bit version) then right click Outlook.exe then select "Send to Desktop (Create Shortcut)"


*** I looked in the start menu and clicked on it outlook 2016 and it gave me what I attached in the original post listing of outlook.exe archives etc....  then program files showed office 15 no outlook.exe , program files x86 showed office 16 but no outlook.exe however program files x 86 root office 16 then outlook.exe shows up desk top short cut it did open outlook but last email received was 062115. what I want is the same outlook to open but with all my recent emails and folders as of yesterday which I know it was there. I think it is on the d drive. c drive is the SSD

please help me get my most recent out look emails and folders
error-outlook-2016.JPG
outlook-error-3.JPG
outlook-from-c-drive-last-email-0621.JPG
program-files-no-office-16.JPG
program-files-x-86-microsoft---root-.jpg
program-files-x-86-microsoft-office-.jpg
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41716232
Your files look to be in the first screen shot for the recovered stuff.

Make a new Outlook Profile and import your emails.

Outlook should be in your Start Menu (the correct shortcut).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41716236
It looks like you are missing a PST named bkhawaja@att.net.pst
Assuming this is your main PST for mail, I would suggest doing a search for it on your C:\ Drive & D:\Drive
Once located, see whether manually copying that file to C:\Users\Basem Khawaja\Documents\Outlook Files\ directory allows Outlook to start normally again.

Tricky bit here is that I do not know whether "Geek Squad" support exported & renamed the original PST, or did anything specific with the data. but as John pointed out, it could potentially require to re-setup email and importing data if the original PST files are missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41717993
how do I set up a new email profile also when doing so will I get back only the emails that I had most recently and not get a billion emails downloaded. I had that happened to me once that's why I am worried. Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41717998
I think a new profile may force re-downloading emails if they are all still on the server.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41718046
You can setup a new profile as per Microsoft Instructions here

If you do not want to download all mail, during setup, there is an option to specify how much mail to keep offline (e.g. how much to download) you can use the slider to say only download last year(s)/month(s). This will make sure that only the last x month of data will be available at any time in outlook. The rest is online if you ticked the box to retain email online.

This is mentioned here
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41719640
I am having problems with creating a new profile . it says can not be verified with encrypted or UNencrypted connection. also I do not know the email servers for att.net for outlook 2016. Please help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41719650
Email settings for ATT are below

https://www.att.com/esupport/article.html#!/dsl-high-speed/KM1010523

Match the settings on the chart with your own setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41720130
John
when I clicked on the link it gave me a generic att page with no info. I tried to enter pop.mail.yahoo.com for incoming and inbound.att.net for the incoming server and smtp.mail.yahoo.com and outbound.att.net for outgoing server and test email could not be generated. Please help
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41720288
inbound.att.net for incoming with port 995
outbound.att.net for outgoing port 465
Username = CustomerID@att.net (Whatever your CustomerID might be. Could be an actual ID number or perhaps your email address)

This means that once you set the incoming & outgoing, you need to click "More Settings"
In "More Settings" click the tab "Advanced"
Set Incoming pop3 to 995
Set outgoing SMTP to port 465

Then click OK all the way back to the test area.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41720915
When I looked down the page, it gave port and security settings for sure.

Directly from that page;

inbound.att.net / 995 outbound.att.net / 465 Yes CustomerID@att.net POP3
imap.mail.att.net / 993 smtp.mail.att.net / 465 or 587 Yes CustomerID@att.net IMAP

You may need to ask ATT Support about the outbound port (whether 465 or 587).  The YES above means use SSL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41723494
Maclean

Thank you for all the help U provided however I am still having a problem. The new outlook2016 profile that I created does not show the emails that I have saved in the folders on the left nor the ones I newly created my self. Is there a way I can transfer them to the new OUTLOOK2016 profile. They are important to me. I hope they are still there under the old outlook profile. Thank you once again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41725487
Maclean or anyone
Can U please help me with my problem that I addressed in my previous post?
Thank u
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41725494
The new outlook2016 profile that I created does not show the emails that I have saved in the folders on the left nor the ones I newly created my self.

Is there a way I can transfer them to the new OUTLOOK2016 profile. They are important to me. I hope they are still there under the old outlook profile.

Have you confused Profiles with Accounts?  Profiles hold account info, not emails.

If you set up a new Profile and New Account (you must have set up a new account), then Outlook 2016 will create a new PST file. Look in Documents\Outlook for your PST files. They should be there. You can import from these files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41725866
John
I was able to retrieve the emails 50000 plus which I did not want to download that many. What I am asking is there are folders on the left hand side of outlook 2016 inbox outbox sent and others that I created I could see it in the old outlook profile but not in the new outlook2016 profile. If I can import those folders or emails within them to outlook 2016 profile then that's great show me how please.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41725869
Folders are part of the PST file not the Profile. So you need to import the PST file.

You cannot import an empty list of folders from anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41726201
how do I import those folders John?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41726471
Open Outlook, File, Open, Import, PST.  Then browse to the PST file you wish to import. The default is for the entire PST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41726725
John
I was unable to import those files. see capture. How do I find out the Location of the files in the old outlook profile?
Thank u
import-failed.JPG
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41726733
The location is as stated in the error message:  C:\Users\username\Documents\Outlook Files

Also make sure you use the correct file name. Default name is backup.pst
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41726736
Did you browse to the location and select the PST as John suggested? You need to select a file in an existing location. Without that there is nothing to import.

An alternative however is to connect to ATT via IMAP, this would replicate folders as well.
Provided the folders exist online. If not, connect via IMAP, import folders as per suggestion John, and in the future you won't have to worry about folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41727729
ok I will give that a try . Thank you guys
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 41728572
No problems, keep us updated. And when happy just pass John all the points if wondering how to allocate them, as he put a fair bit of effort in. Points don't concern me. Just here to help where I can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41728730
Thank U Maclean. U are a very honorable man.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41728731
smart man
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41729328
Thanks and I was happy to help.
0