?
Solved

Having Problems with VLOOKUP Formula

Posted on 2016-07-17
10
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-15
EE Pros,

I've worked about an hour on trying to solve a simple problem with a VLOOKUP Formula.  Been through all the help and samples.... here's the issue.  I want to select a text descriptor from a List Box and have it run the corresponding table number.  I've attached the actual WS with the problem described.



Thank you in advance.

B.
Formula-Fix.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41716195
Use this formula:

=VLOOKUP(F5,I9:J16,2,FALSE)

Kevin
1
 

Assisted Solution

by:mattratt
mattratt earned 500 total points
ID: 41716242
In addition to Kevin's comment, you'll also need to change some of the data in your VLOOKUP table to match what the value of the drop-list will be.

eg. for EW, you won't get a match unless you change cell I12 to "Early Warning" from "EW".  The abbreviated names (EW, PM, CM) in column I won't match with any of the drop-list items and you'll end up with #N/A as the result for those.
1
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41716291
Please try this....

In G5
=IFERROR(IFERROR(VLOOKUP(F5,$I$9:$J$16,2,0),VLOOKUP(LEFT(F5,1)&MID(F5,FIND(" ",F5)+1,1),I8:J15,2,0)),"")

Open in new window

and copy it down to G6.
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 41717918
I quickly got Kevin's solution to work.  Matt, thanks for the heads up.....made the changes. Neeraj, as always thank you for providing additional support to trap the errors and make things work.  I elected to stay with Kevin's formula due to its simplicity.  However, I'm keeping Neeraj's formula in reserve to use at a later date.

Thanks again guys for jumping on this.

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 41753175
Sorry..... I thought this question had been closed!

B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 41753586
I closed this question out a week ago.  How do I insure these three EE Pros get their points?  They did a great job for me.

B.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41753591
You may see the Martin's recommendation for splitting the points below. If you don't agree with this or want to split the points differently, you may add a comment and click on Object.

Martin Liss requested that this question be closed on 8/14/2016, as follows:

    zorvek (Kevin Jones)'s comment #a41716195 (250 points)
    mattratt's comment #a41716242 (125 points)
    Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)'s comment #a41716291 (125 points)
1
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 41753601
I'm good with Martin's split.  I ended up using Kevin's recommendation.  I'm just sorry this didn't get posted sooner.  You guys do a great job..... this is one of the most fun things I do all day is to learn something new from you guys.  You're worth every point!!!

B.
0