Solved

Samsung cell phone cannot be connected to PC after deleting some application

Posted on 2016-07-17
8
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
Hi Expert

The cell phone Samsung memory is almost full. After I deleted some applications, the cell phone cannot be connected to PC.
The version is Android 5.0.1 SCH-i545

Any Experts can give some suggestions? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eemoon
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41716208
Do you have a backup you can restore from?  That is what I would try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41716220
Thank you for your fast reply. i dont know that. Maybe i can try to restore from backup. but how can i know i have that backup? i did not backup before
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41716227
Did you delete the applications from the phone or the PC?
Does anything happen at all when you connect the phone to the PC? Any beeps?
Is the phone unlocked - you must swipe and key your passcode or pattern or whatever before the phone will connect to your PC.
Has the phone been rooted?
What model is the phone?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:eemoon
ID: 41716234
Thanks for your question
Did you delete the applications from the phone or the PC? directly from the phone
Does anything happen at all when you connect the phone to the PC? Any beeps?
    when phone cable is connected to PC, the phone can still be charged, but the PC shows the device is disconnected, and please       check USB etc
Is the phone unlocked - you must swipe and key your passcode or pattern or whatever before the phone will connect to your PC.
yes, unlocked
Has the phone been rooted? no
What model is the phone?  Android 5.0.1 SCH-i545
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41716235
Did you delete the applications from the phone or the PC?   You said "directly from the phone"

I think you may have deleted something you should not have deleted, so you need to restore from a backup.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 250 total points
ID: 41716239
So that is a Samsung Galaxy S4?
What apps did you delete? I'm not aware of any which would cause this problem when deleted. If the phone isn't rooted you shouldn't be able to delete apps which could cause this problem.
Try a different USB port on the PC. Also, try a different USB cable.
I had a similar problem and it turned out the usb connector on the phone was damaged. Does it seem loose?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 41716264
Thanks for the points. Did you solve the issue? If so, how?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41717013
Yes. I hope you were able to restore from a backup.
0