Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Smart Camera scanning and reading information

Posted on 2016-07-17
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
Hello there,

I am working on a project that requires to scan a 2d barcode and save the details to the db. I have this camera from SICK(www.sick.com).
I have this model Lector620 OCR. I am new to this camera field and want to know what does it mean when it says Protocol it supports or field bus it supports. For e.g.
Protocol it supports are TCP/IP, FTP (image transmission), PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, EtherCAT® (optional over external fieldbus module CDF600)

CAN bus      ✔
Function      SICK CAN sensor network (Master/Slave, Multiplexer/Server)
Data transmission rate      20 kbit/s ... 1 Mbit/s
Protocol      CANopen, CSN (SICK CAN Sensor Network)
PROFIBUS DP      ✔ , Optional over external fieldbus module (CDF600-2)

can somebody please help me understand these and the methods i can integrate it with my Java application.

cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717730
Hi Zolf,

I'm not familiar with that company or its products, but I just downloaded the SOPAS Parameter Overview document from its website and that seems to have the answers you'll need in order to integrate it with your Java application. The manual is here (and is quite comprehensive):

https://sick-virginia.data.continum.net/media/dox/6/36/636/online_help_Lector62x_Image_based_code_readers_SOPAS_Parameter_Overview_en_IM0038636.PDF

The fact that the camera supports TCP/IP and FTP (among others) is good news, as those are standard protocols.

Good luck on the project — it sounds like fun! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Patterson
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717821
I'm not familiar with these particular sensors, but it looks like these are designed to integrate into an existing industrial control system.

In the distant past, I worked with serial-attached devices (scales, for example), and written software to read the output from that interface, and it wasn't too difficult.  I suspect that the serial interface is probably the "simple" interface, and that might be a good way to go if you don't have a control system in place that speaks one of the other supported protocols.

If you want to create your own software, you'll probably need some support from the manufacturer, and a pretty good understanding of at least one of the compatible protocols.

I suggest you start with the manufacturer's technical support people - tell them about your application, and they can probably provide some guidance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zolf
ID: 41718163
cheers!!
0