Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retain wireless Hot-Spot / Tethering each time Android Oppo phone is rebooted

Posted on 2016-07-17
18
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-05
Each time my Android Oppo phone is powered down & up or restarted, the Hot-Spot needs
to be manually re-enabled.  How can I make it stay across restarts / powercycle.

If an app is needed, let me know (ideally one that is FOC)
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41717772
Which Oppo phone do you have?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41718095
From Android 4.2 onward, you can use the quick toggles in notification panel to access settings like wifi, data, bluetooth, light torch etc.

http://community.oppo.com/en/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=27348

If your quick toggles do not include and you want to enable hotspot by one touch, you need to install the app below,

Wifi HotSpot Free
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.vinhashapp.freewifihotspot
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41719639
My phone is Oppo R7+  and yes, it's on Ver 4.2  or newer

I'll test Jackie's suggestion tomorrow
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41720985
http://community.oppo.com/en/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=27348
Link above did not quite provide the steps/instructions of how to do it

Got one of the "Wifi Hotspot Free" : we still need to launch the app each
time the Android is rebooted to enable the Hotspot, right?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1200 total points
ID: 41721030
Sorry, please ignore my previous comment as the suggested app is not working properly.

I will test another app and post back the findings.

In basic, you just need to setup the hotspot on first run and add a widget to your home screen so that you can enable the hotspot on one touch to the widget.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 41721482
Once you find the hotspot app you'll be using, put it in the app AutoStart - NoRoot, which should run it for you after every restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41721501
> so that you can enable the hotspot on one touch to the widget
ideally it stays across reboots (including after power cycle) without any need
to touch/do anything after booting up;  if this is not possible, then one touch
on the main screen will be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41721505
Darr247, how do I get to the 'Auto Start' screen or it's an app I have to install from Play Store ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41721510
Can this 'Auto Start' app auto start a built-in Android's service/function such as
Wifi, HotSpot, ... ?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 41724561
"Can this 'Auto Start' app auto start a built-in Android's service/function such as Wifi, HotSpot, ... ?"

It needs to be an installed app that shows up in the list displayed when you tap its Add button.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1200 total points
ID: 41724660
Install the app below and add its widget to your home screen.

WiFi Hotspot
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.sharp_eu.ste.wifihotspot
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41729573
it stays across reboots (including after power cycle) without any need

It is brand and model specific for your specific need.

I have a HTC Butterfly S which is able to retain the hotspot after power cycle. All my other Android smartphone, including Samsung Galaxy S5, which do not have such feature.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41735704
Any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41737307
Sorry for the late response:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.vinhashapp.freewifihotspot 
I installed the above app by Sharp: it did not show the icon on the Desktop of my
Oppo/Android despite rebooting.

I went back to Play Store & the button "Uninstall" is there, indicating it's been
installed but I could not locate it

Darr's Autostart app shows up in the Desktop.  Strange where did it go to
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1200 total points
ID: 41737353
Do you know how to add a widget on the desktop?

Just press and.hold on the desktop and there will be display on option to add a widget. Then, browse for the WiFi hotspot widget and add it to the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41742430
Thanks for clarifying: got the widget created on desktop but each time after reboot,
I'll still need to tap that widget to enable it : could it be such that it will auto enable
hotspot?  

Also, I tried to add this new app into the "Autostart" app that Darr suggested :
but somehow Autostart could not locate this app in the list
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 41742494
Autostart doesn't work with widgets; only app shortcuts.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41742667
I have tried all apps which are related to hotspot and none of them can start hotspot automatically when you restart your phone.

I can firmly tell you that one touch on the widget to eanble hotspot is the only way.
0