Solved

Excel: Index/Match change range on fill down

Posted on 2016-07-18
6
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-18
Hello,

I have the following formula:
=INDEX('Data'!$G4:$AE4,MATCH(Sheet2!I$3,'Data'!$G3:$AE3,0))

I would like to fill this formula down but have both the ranges:
'Data'!$G4:$AE4
'Data'!$G3:$AE3

E.g

=INDEX('Data'!$G4:$AE4,MATCH(Sheet2!I$3,'Data'!$G3:$AE3,0))
=INDEX('Data'!$G7:$AE7,MATCH(Sheet2!I$3,'Data'!$G6:$AE6,0))
=INDEX('Data'!$G10:$AE10,MATCH(Sheet2!I$3,'Data'!$G9:$AE9,0))

increase in increments of 3 as I fill down. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:dabug80
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41716337
Try something like this......
=INDEX(OFFSET(Data!$G$4:$AE$4,(ROWS(A$1:A1)-1)*3,),MATCH(Sheet2!I$3,OFFSET(Data!$G$3:$AE$3,(ROWS(A1:A$1)-1)*3,),0))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 41716339
post sample file
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41716342
HI,

pls try ( adjust H2 and H$2)

=INDEX(OFFSET(Data!$G$4:$AE$4,3*(ROW(H2)-ROW(H$2)),0),MATCH(Sheet2!I$3,OFFSET(Data!$G$3:$AE$3,3*(ROW(H2)-ROW(H$2)),0),0))

Open in new window

Regards
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41716358
Lol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dabug80
ID: 41717994
Great. Worked well.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41718130
Thanks for the feedback.
0