Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 MailMerge

Posted on 2016-07-18
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-19
Under Word 2010 Mailmerge, I have selected two records and do the merge. When I print out the document, it only print the first.

I need to move to another record and print the second one. In fact, after mail merge in Word, there is only one record displayed.

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41716983
Are you actually doing the merge? It sounds as if you are simply looking at the preview.
Click on the Finish & Merge button in the Finish group at the right end of the Mailings tab.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717028
Try using the Merge Wizard. It takes you through all the steps (about 6) and finishes with the actual merge. I do this to create a block of letters with addresses from an Excel Spreadsheet. Follow the Wizard very carefully.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41718137
Thx
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41718987
You are very welcome and I was pleased to assist.
0