Solved

Out the count variables

Posted on 2016-07-18
6
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Hi all, I would like to get the out of the count...

Select * from tickets where event_ID=20

Output:

2x USD
3x SGD
5x AUD

I Don't want the count, I just want the output.

This is so I can do less queries on the page, relating to currency conversion
0
Comment
Question by:Graeme
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41717087
what do you mean by
I Don't want the count, I just want the output.

?
can you elaborate more?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Graeme
ID: 41717181
Hi Ryan, sorry the mobile app isnt as good as the PC

So the Query I currently have is:

Select * from tickets where event_ID=20

Open in new window


its output is:
USD
USD
SGD
AUD
AUD
SGD
SGD
AUD
AUD
AUD

I know if I do a count of these, its
2x USD
3x SGD
5x AUD

but I do not want the count (the numeric number)

I want the output (3 different types)
USD
SGD
AUD

hope this makes more sense
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 41717227
i'm not too sure if I understand you, but think you can use a Group By clause here?

like:
Select currencyfield
from tickets
where event_ID=20
group by currencyfield
order by by currencyfield

Open in new window

see if this is what you want?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Graeme
ID: 41717231
Oh that might be the way, let me try it out, will get back to you soon

Cheers!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Graeme
ID: 41722147
Perfect mate! cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:worthyking1
ID: 41724931
A much simpler way is to use the DISTINCT method, as follows:

Select DISTINCT CurrencyType from tickets where event_ID=20

Open in new window


* Obviously replace "CurrencyType" above with your actual column name. You can also add ORDER BY if needed to sort the results.
0