Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007

Posted on 2016-07-18
12
Medium Priority
?
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-27
User is unable to forward attachments in outlook 2007
0
Comment
Question by:adimar54
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41717139
Which OS? IMAP, POP3 or Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimar54
ID: 41717140
windows 7  Exchange 2008
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41717143
Any attachments?  Try a .txt file.

Do they get any error messages?

Check rules....personal and transport.

Have they ever been able to forward attachments?

What if they create a new email message...are they able to SEND an attachment.


We are going to need more details to be able to help you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41717144
Which version of Exchange?

There is no such thing as Exchange 2008.

It's either 2007/2010/2013/2016.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin Voglar
ID: 41717148
Close Outlook.

Delete OST file and start Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimar54
ID: 41717150
Any attachment .  Operation failed.  As a test I had the user forward me a PDF and it came thru so it 's somewhat random.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimar54
ID: 41717156
sorry exchange 2010, 2008 server
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41717175
Thanks.

Ok.  Have the user log onto another computer, create a new Outlook profile and test.

If it works, it's probably with his profile or something in his Windows profile.

I would guess Outlook profile corruption.  Deleting the Outlook profile will remove any corruption, local rules, .OST, etc.

As an additional test, have the user log in through OWA and try it.

If that works, then it definitely isn't in his account but on his profile or machine.

OWA works by connecting directly to the DataStore, bypassing the local computer.
1
 

Author Comment

by:adimar54
ID: 41717191
Thanks will do
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimar54
ID: 41721060
Thank You,   just redid the profile on the machine everything worked great.  The OWA was a great test
0
 

Author Comment

by:adimar54
ID: 41721062
Thanks for your help I just redid the profile
0