Solved

Unable to Create Virtual Machine on ESxi Server

Posted on 2016-07-18
37
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-22
Hello Experts,
 
I'm currently trying to create new virtual machine with existing vmdk. I have followed the steps outlined here Creating a Workstation virtual machine using existing VMDK virtual disks (2010196) | VMware KB, but on my ESiX 5.1.
 
However, when I power on the VM I get the message shown in the image.
 
 
Can someone let me know where I'm going wrong?


Kind regards

Carltonvirtual client
 
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Member_2_7966113
  • 21
  • 15
37 Comments
 
LVL 118
ID: 41717190
This is because this virtual machine disk is from another VMware, product e.g. VMware Workstation, or VMware Player, or Fusion and is not a compatible disk format for VMware vSphere ESXi.

You can convert the disk, so it will be compatible with ESXi, as follows:-

1. logging onto the console, or remotely via SSH, and using the command

vmkfstools -i OldVirtualDisk NewESXDisk

2. or use VMware Converter, to create a V2V from VMware Workstation to ESXi.

see my EE Article


HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 6.1


see also here

A virtual machine fails to power on with the error: Unsupported and/or invalid disk type (1028943)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 41717203
Where this machine was created earlier ?

generally this error trigger when there is version mismatch

like Old VM was running on the Vmware Workstation and later on its imported to Vsphere or voice versa


you can refer below workaround to make this compatible and run

A virtual machine fails to power on with the error: Unsupported and/or invalid disk type
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41717315
Guys,

Great. I will try your suggestions later.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41717373
Andrew,

So I downloaded the converter, but I couldn't see a guide on how to create a V2V from VMware Workstation to ESXi.

Regards
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41717376
Did you read my EE Article ?

this one ?

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 6.1

1. Click Convert Machine

2. Powered OFF

3. Drop down box, and select VMware Workstation

4. Browse and select the VMX file, then follow the wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41717379
Hi Andrew,

I attempted a conversion and I get the following error,
vmware1.png
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 41717385
Not Supported as it states.

you will need to apply the other workaround using

vmkfstools -i OldVirtualDisk NewESXDisk

which I posted as no.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41717397
Andrew,

I just had a thought - how am I to issue the commands vmkfstools -i OldVirtualDisk NewESXDisk from the console or run the conversion tool if I can't power on the virtual machine in the first place?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41717488
the VM must be powered off, and you run it on the ESXi console.

it's either, not both converter or vmkfstools, as Converter does not work, run the command on the console.

the command creates a new disk, then use that disk, not the old incompatible disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41717957
Hi Andrew,

Sorry for the delayed response. How is it possible to run a command on VM that is powered off?

I don't get it

Regards
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41717964
You DO NOT run the command in the VM OS.

The command is run at the ESXi Hypervisor layer, in the virtual machine disk.

Have you ever logged into the hypervisor via the console or SSH ?

e.g. using the root username ?

see my EE Article

Part 5: HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41721360
Hi Andrew,

I think I've got it, so where you say

vmkfstools -i OldVirtualDisk NewESXDisk

I would replace 'OldvirtualDisk' with Debian Console.vmdk, correct? If How will how will ESXi know the location of  Debian Console.vmdk ?
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41721371
you execute the command in the directory where the file resides.

have you ever worked at the console/bash prompt of a Linux/Unix computer before ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41721374
BTW, Andrew, I already have SSH enabled
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41721378
and do you know what to do at the bash prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41721384
Hi Andrew,

I think I'm just not getting the concept of working on the console /bash prompt of a Linux/Unix computer without it being powered on.. Please see the image. For me work on the linux machine called CiscoSwitch it will need to powered up. But what you seem to be suggesting is that I can work on with it being powered up.

Don't get me wrong, I'm 100% sure you're correct in what your stating, I'm just have difficulty getting my head around what you're suggesting I do...
vmware2.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41721389
You are not working on or in the VM. You are working in the Operating System which hosts the virtual machines. e.g. Guests

Do you understand the concept of the Host and Guest ?

The screenshot you have provided shows the Guests and their consoles!

I want you to operate at the LAYER ABOVE this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41721851
OK, Andrew, I feel like bit of a numbty.... I should have read your article all the way through.

Anyway, I have ssh'd into my host, see image. I want to convert guest, 'CiscoSwitch' do I issue the command;

vmkfstools -i CiscoSwitch NewCiscoSwitch ?

Cheers
vmware3.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41721903
You need to change directory to where the virtual machine disk is located, and execute the command.

do you know how to do that ?

you ever been at an ESXi console (e.g. SSH before)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41723041
Hi Andrew,

Thanks for sticking with me on this.

No, I do not know to do that. I have never been at a ESXi console before.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41723106
Okay, so will have to do this a step at a time.

first you need to change directory, using the cd command, to the directory which contains the virtual machine.

so you will have to type

cd \vmfs\volumes\

Open in new window


and then type

ls -al

Open in new window


this will list the directory contents
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41723582
Hello Andrew,

I thought I had already submitted my response. I followed your instructions, see image. Can you let me know what are the next steps are?

Cheers
vmware5.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41723641
type cd /vmfs/volumes

and let me have a screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41723744
Hi Andrew,

Thank you, please find attached a screen shot
vmware6.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41723760
type

ls -al

Open in new window


this will list the contents, and show the vm folders

then type

cd <directory/folder name>

Open in new window


to enter the directory

and then ls -al again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41723763
Hi Andrew,

See image, not sure what I'm doing wrong here
vmware7.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41723772
Hi Andrew,

I've made it... see image

so I need to run the following:

vmkfstools -i  Debian Console.vmdk TOWHATEVER , correct?
vmware8.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41723778
Hi Andrew,

I got the following output when I ran the command
vmware9.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41723808
put the filenames in quotes.

e.g.

vmkfstools -i  "Debian Console.vmdk" "Debian Console2.vmdk"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41724412
Hi Andrew,

Going to try that now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41724414
Hi Andrew,

I'm now getting the following error, please see image
vmware10.png
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41724417
looking at the file closely I've noticed, is there a file missing ?

because Debian Console.vmdk is too small.

it's only a few bytes, and should be larger.

Can you go back to the source and check the file size, and you have all the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41724424
OK, I'll check
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41724493
Hi Andrew,

Success. Please see image. I'm going to try and power it up ...
vmware11.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41724496
Hi Andrew,

You're the best. Its powering up.

EE should also thank you - I signed up for a monthly subscription because of you :-)

How do I give you extra points?

Regards
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41724499
Excellent News, Glad I could help you.

I'm afraid that only 500 points is available as an Answer, with a Grade A, Maximum of 2,000 points.

I don't do EE for points, I like to help members with their VMware issues.

All the Best, and thanks for your comments.

Tell the world, Tweet, Facebook, and you could always recommend EE to other's in the future, and email EE Customer Support, and tell them how pleased you are.

Thanks

Andy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Member_2_7966113
ID: 41724646
This guy stuck with me all the way. Thanks Andrew for your patience.
0