[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access Old McAfee Encrypted laptop

Posted on 2016-07-18
8
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
I have an old laptop that it encrypted with McAfee Encryption
This is my old company laptop
I have forgot the password on bootup
I contacted our IT helpdesk which is based in India
They say this version is no longer supported and they cant help me
is there any way I can access my data from this laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41717342
When your supporters cannot supply a key, nor a data backup and you cannot remember, then there is no way, sorry.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 664 total points
ID: 41717349
You can only get back from backup (non encrypted). No recovery password and not supported. No way to restore.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 41717368
That's pretty much the story.  However it does depend on who administers the Safeboot system for your network, just how old the version is and how long it has been physically disconnected from the administrating network.  If it is the guys in India then it sounds like you're out of luck.  Some versions of Safeboot can be upgraded remotely and then you can generate a challenge code if connected to the admin network either wirelessly or via Ethernet.  The Safeboot admin can then create a response code that will allow you to reset the password for that account.  Some versions will cache all the accounts that have successfully logged in other than by you so you may be able to access the data via another user.

Otherwise it's doing just what it's designed to do - prevent you accessing the drive contents unless you have the password.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 41717433
Are there no paid for services that could access this?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 672 total points
ID: 41717462
Those services would need to brute-force-crack their way in. Though possible, it will only be successful in a reasonable time when you used a dictionary word as password. If you haven't, forget it.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 41717489
Are there no paid for services that could access this?
No - for the reasons above
Also remember you don't own the data, it's owned by the company.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 41718016
Services cannot recover encrypted data in the disk though they can repair and do forensic work of the data are in plain.
0