Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Assistance choosing a Desktop monitor

Posted on 2016-07-18
6
Medium Priority
?
101 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-02
Say, I'm looking for a bottom to middle of the range Desktop monitor 18" and above and confused by all the specifications. Kindly direct me to a concise guide to understanding the specs and choosing  a monitor. The most important item is to reduce eye strain. Tx Shaun
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Minnocci earned 1000 total points
ID: 41717337
Here is a guide from CNET that is a couple of years old, but has a lot of information about the specs you require.

Let me know if you need any other information.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41717609
If you want to reduce eye strain, you will need a display that has a high resolution. Are you looking for a modern wide-screen or old, 4:3 display? 18" displays will probably not be that common anymore today, and they will be even less common if you are looking for wide-screen.

Normally I'd recommend an LED display with a resolution of 1920x1080 (Full-HD). That's a good resolution, and the LED backlight makes it bright and good for the environment as it uses less power.
1
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41719959
Tx Rindi - LED display with a resolution of 1920x1080 (Full-HD) sonds very good. I'm based in South Africa - can you recommend a few models to compare please?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41720268
Any model should do. Maybe just go to a PC shop close to and ask for 1920x1080 LED displays. Usually there isn't any big difference besides maybe the price and sizes, and maybe the design from the outside. The panels used inside are often even the same between different manufacturers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 41721211
What is your favourite brand / model?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41721241
I don't really care. Samsung, BenQ, Asus, Acer, LG....
0