Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2016 mailbox migration.  Cannot see status of migration & Cannot clear move requests.

Posted on 2016-07-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-27
Hello,

I am in the process of migrating mailboxes from Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2016.

I've started with a test batch of mailboxes.  I was able to migrate 2 mailboxes successfully.  The first mailbox was specifically created on 2010 to complete a test migration.  The second one was an actual pre-existing mailbox.

Item 1.
When trying to check the status of the mailbox migration, I've run the following command:
Get-MoveRequestStatistics -Identity User@domain.com
I receive error:
Couldn't find a move request that corresponds to the specified identity 'User@domain.com'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-MoveRequestStatistics], ManagementObjectNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : [Server=FOEX03,RequestId=d72755c2-db34-4315-ae57-a2b22498e168,TimeStamp=7/18/2016 3:08:3
   5 PM] [FailureCategory=Cmdlet-ManagementObjectNotFoundException] 40442D93,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Migration.
  MailboxReplication.MoveRequest.GetMoveRequestStatistics
    + PSComputerName        : foex03.fresnooxygen.pri (my note: this is the 2016 server).

Item 2 (A possibly related issue)
After the mailbox is successfully migrated, I try to Clear the move request.  I receive the following error:
--------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Error
--------------------------------------------------------
Action 'Clear Move Request' could not be performed on object 'Rudolf Amarlapudi-Test'.

Rudolf Amarlapudi-Test
Failed
Error:
Failed to communicate with the mailbox database.

MapiExceptionNoAccess: Unable to open message store. (hr=0x80070005, ec=-2147024891)
Diagnostic context:
    Lid: 55847   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc called [length=236]
    Lid: 43559   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc returned [ec=0x0][length=216][latency=0]
    Lid: 23226   --- ROP Parse Start ---
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropLogon [254]
    Lid: 17082   ROP Error: 0x80070005
    Lid: 26937  
    Lid: 21921   StoreEc: 0x80070005
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropExtendedError [250]
    Lid: 1494    ---- Remote Context Beg ----
    Lid: 45112   StoreEc: 0x80070005
    Lid: 56872   dwParam: 0xFE
    Lid: 42712   StoreEc: 0x80070005
    Lid: 10786   dwParam: 0x0        Msg: 15.01.0466.033:FOEX03
    Lid: 1750    ---- Remote Context End ----
    Lid: 26849  
    Lid: 21817   ROP Failure: 0x80070005
    Lid: 26297  
    Lid: 16585   StoreEc: 0x80070005
    Lid: 32441  
    Lid: 1706    StoreEc: 0x80070005
    Lid: 24761  
    Lid: 20665   StoreEc: 0x80070005
    Lid: 25785  
    Lid: 29881   StoreEc: 0x80070005




--------------------------------------------------------
OK
--------------------------------------------------------

Any suggestions on how to resolve?

Thanks in advance,

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41717555
Hi,

for first thing, there is a BatchName that defines actual name of move request. Maybe you didn't wrote that name as User@domain.com and that is why you cant see it. Use the command below to see all move requests, and after that, you can sort or do what you want with it..

[PS] C:\>Get-MoveRequest | Get-MoverequestStatistics

As for second error...where are you running it, on Exchange 2010 or 2016 server? If i'm not mistaking it should be run on 2010.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41719065
Agreed with above suggestion.

To get in more detailed, please refer to below link:

https://glazenbakje.wordpress.com/2013/12/04/exchange-2013-remove-complete-moverequest-list-via-powershell/

Also check this earlier thread - Problem clearing a move request  

You may also get help from this blog to move mailboxes from Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2016 using Exchange Admin Center.

Also check this guide include series of article for exchange 2010 to 2016 migration and ensure you are following all the required steps: http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-2016-articles/migration-deployment/migrating-small-organization-exchange-2010-exchange-2016-part1.html

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 41732131
I ended up running everything through Exchange 2016 for what I needed.  Using shell allowed me to flush the prior migrations and monitor the migrations.

Thanks everyone.
0